Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

OneDrive (SkyDrive)

Posted on 2014-04-05
11
Medium Priority
?
447 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have an interesting situation with a client.  She has a Dell and HP Envy Laptop.  She logs into both of them with the same Microsoft account.

On her Dell she has "OneDrive" showing up and all her folders and documents are there.  She can also click on her "SkyDrive" app and has the same folders and documents.

On her Envy she has "OneDrive" showing up, however her folders and documents have not synced.  When she clicks on her "SkyDrive" app she has all the synced folders and documents.

She has Office 365 on both computer...not sure if that makes any difference.

Ideas??
Thanks,
Mags
0
Comment
Question by:Mags
11 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 1200 total points
ID: 39980718
Since OneDrive is the new name for SkyDrive, no need for both apps that are really the same thing.    

You can fix sync problems per http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/onedrive/folder-file-sync-error-faq

On a PC, right-click the OneDrive icon (The OneDrive icon) in the notification area, at the far right of the taskbar, and then click View sync problems.
On a Mac, click the OneDrive status icon in the menu bar, and then click View Issues.

I never upgraded to onedrive.  But it makes sense having both could cause an issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mags
ID: 39980729
Scott Fell (padas) I agree they are the same thing...OneDrive just automatically showed up.  The difference is that OneDrive shows up as a folder, as in Windows 7.  SkyDrive shows up as an app, Windows 8 style.

I will try the sync fix...thank you!
Mags
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Thompson
Scott Thompson earned 400 total points
ID: 39981644
Also, if your client is not running Windows 8.1, upgrading her may solve the issue since SkyDrive is included as part of 8.1.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
Sikhumbuzo Ntsada earned 400 total points
ID: 39982190
Make sure under Settings, Change PC Settings, SkyDrive, Sync Settings, Sync your settings on this PC is ON.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mags
ID: 39992820
Thanks everyone...I have not had access to her computer and am now assisting my Mom who is in the hospital.  Please give me a few days to figure this out.
Thanks again,
Mags
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mags
ID: 40054737
I will be touching base next week.  Thanks for your patience!!
Mags
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mags
ID: 40158395
My Mom just past away.  I will see if this is still relevant and be in touch.
Thanks,
Mags
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 40158489
I'm very sorry to hear that Mags.  Our prayers are with you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mags
ID: 40158687
Thank you...I really appreciate your sentiment.
Mags
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mags
ID: 40191714
Hoping to work with my client next week on this...thanks for keeping it open.  ;-)
Mags
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Mags
ID: 40308910
Thanks guys!!  Also good!!
0