[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Best way to provide access to 2,000 members to a specific application?

Posted on 2014-04-05
5
Medium Priority
?
348 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
I am currently researching how we can provide access to 2,000 members so they can use (share) a specific application.

I know there is VPN, Remote Access, Virtualization etc - but which method is best or is there another way.

Any suggestions welcome.
0
Comment
Question by:AIGS
5 Comments
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Kimputer
Kimputer earned 375 total points
ID: 39980702
Assuming it's some kind of database programs, you could spread the client software over several servers and have RDP/Citrix logins to access the client software.
Depending on your current research, you could predict from cpu/memory/bandwidth usage if you need 2 or 20 servers.
Cost will be high for hardware and software, but manageability probably wins here.
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 375 total points
ID: 39980780
put the app into the cloud i.e. azure and have them access it that way if possible.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Korbus
Korbus earned 375 total points
ID: 39980908
I would suggest a combo of (almost) all the elements you suggested.
Remote Access:  RDP(remote desktop) or Citrix(advanced remote desktop) is the way to go, it give your users a regular desktop or app-only interface.
Virtualization:  Virtual servers are highly scalable, and portable, but I would hire an outside company to provide them, putting your app in the..
Cloud:  using another company to provide you with virtual servers will allow you to worry about the users and the app, rather than hardware and infrastructure.  I cannot recommend any companies from experience, but I know Amazon has been cleaning up in this field.

VPN- this one is not really applicable if using the cloud and RDP.
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 375 total points
ID: 39987047
RDP/ Remote Desktop Service and using Remote APPs would be my preferences as well, but doing so will require 2000 RDS CAL's, and 2000 Server CAL's, a major investment.  If this could be done using a Web front end such as for a database, you may be able to eliminate the RDS CAL's.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AIGS
ID: 39993327
Thanks for your ideas and thoughts - I now have some serious research and number crunching to do.
0