Solved

How can I make individual elements of a placed image selectable in Illustrator?

Posted on 2014-04-05
6
1,380 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-06
I've had to extract a logo embedded on a baseball cap and make it into a vector.  I used the Magnetic Lasso in Photoshop to cut out the lettering and placed the subsequent .psd I created into Illustrator.

I performed an image trace in Illustrator and selected the Silhouette preset so that I had a clear black and white logo that I could subsequently change the colour of.  I'm able to scale the placed image and it behaves like the vector I wanted it to be.

However, I can't change the colour of the silhouette image, it forms one complete layer and I would like the black elements to become pink #cc9999.

How can I select the letters on this logo and change the colours as required?

Many thanks in advance, file attached.


Chris
0
Comment
Question by:chrisgdack
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39980842
You forgot to attach the file.

Anyway, on Illustrator you use the direct selection tool (click on the white arrow or press A) to select only parts of an object.

HTH,
Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:chrisgdack
ID: 39980963
Hi Dan,

Thanks for the advice, I tried using that but nothing happens!

Just noticed that .ai files can't be uploaded therefore I attach a screenshot of what I receive when I click on the vector with the direct selection tool.


Chris
Silhouette.jpg
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39980988
Once you used the trace, the image stayed on top and it's blocking the paths beneath it.

You can upload the ai file. Just rename it to something.zip and attach it to a post.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
jmpg_70 earned 400 total points
ID: 39981054
When you trace an image in Illustrator paths are not automatically created as editable objects. The object can be painted with live paint (Object> Live paint). The paths can't be modified or edited.

by expanding the traced object (with the object selected), Object>Live Trace> expand, or Edit >Expand Selection [various options]. You should then be able to edit any paths that are generated.

Illustrator Help will have the best instructions for this process.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chrisgdack
ID: 39981061
Cracked it :)

Had to highlight the silhouette vector and bring up Image Trace options (Window/Image Trace).

By clicking the "Expand" button on the menu all paths were shown, and I was able to change the fill colour and strokes accordingly.

Thanks everyone for your input on this.


Chris
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jmpg_70
ID: 39981080
Your welcome
0