?
Solved

All home internet access through VPN tunnel

Posted on 2014-04-05
8
Medium Priority
?
1,309 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-23
Hi

I subscribe to  proXPN and like it very much.  

I would like to feed the the output of my DSL modem to a computer that is running proXPN.   I would like all access to the web to go through this computer (and proXPN).  This computer would feed a wireless router.

 I want to use this computer for nothing else.

Do I have this right?
If yes,  I would appreciate a starting point.    What software etc.

Also,  is there a better way?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:peispud
8 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 39980726
As I'm not sure your PC will route the traffic properly through the VPN tunnel (it will route your own computers traffic alright, but not the routed packets for the others), you're better off buying a router with this function. Usually some Draytek's with LAN to LAN VPN profiles.
0
 

Author Comment

by:peispud
ID: 39980736
proXPN is an encrypted VPN.   I had to install software for proXPN to work on this computer (probably for the encryption function).

I will read up on the Draytek's router but I am wondering if this will work due to the encryption requirement.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 39980743
Just checking:
I'm going to sign up with a company for this service which plainly advertises my intent to be somehow covert regarding my internet activities?  Why do I think this could be a honey pot like discussed at:
https://vpnreviewer.com/vpnbook-honeypot-scam-service
I know this doesn't answer your question directly.

If the computer you're using for this service is fundamentally a proxy server with two NICs and something like ICS then I don't know why it wouldn't work - but then there's a lot I don't know.....
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:peispud
ID: 39980759
Your comments are appreciated,  but my question remains open.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 39980897
If you actually read through the proXN documents, you would see they have a handful of plain pptp servers ready (to fulfill the needs of mobile devices). The router uses these pptp servers to make a lan to lan connection to, routing all internet traffic through it.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Tallarico earned 2000 total points
ID: 39980919
Check out this tutorial, it is for a different service, but the concepts and functionality should be at least close to the same as what proxpn uses.
http://www.derekwirch.com/2009/06/install-vb6-on-windows-7.html

My understanding is that proxpn allows both the OpenVPN and PPTP types of VPN connections.
The concept of what you need to do is to set up a computer/router that is the gateway for your home network.  This can be configured on a loccal computer, but there are routers out there that support this functionality too.  The DD-WRT firmware that is available for free download can be installed onto certain existing routers(check the web site for a list of supported hardware.) There is a company, Buffalo, that puts out routers with this software preinstalled.  Anyway there are specific versions of the firmware that support VPN connections, both as a server, and also as a client.  
If you were to configure your router to send all traffic to proxpn, then you wouldn't need to configure a full machine to be a gateway.
If you want to configure a full computer to fill this role, I would recommend linux.  It would offer the services you would need at virtually no cost for the software and generally offers high reliability and can even revitalize old hardware since certain version can be run on computers without needing to beef up the hardware.  I had set up a VPN server this way a while back for a small local company.  Most router firmware is actually linux based too.
Unfortunately, this solution is much more involved, and so that is why I would recommend something like DD-WRT. Even though the proxpn web site doesn't seem to explicitly state that it supports DD-WRT, since the technology (PPTP and OPENVPN) are generally standardized, I think you could have some luck pursuing this solution.
Good luck. :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:peispud
ID: 39981120
I will look into using the the DD-WRT firmware.  If I understand  your response correctly,  the encryption  (it is an encrypted vpn tunnel) will (hopefully) be handled by the firmware.

Is this correct?
0
 

Author Comment

by:peispud
ID: 39981130
I am also wondering if I can use the Internet Connection Sharing feature to force all web access from one computer acting as a gateway with all web requests going through the proXPN tunnel on this computer.
0