Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Truecrypt - takes several attempts to mount TrueCrypt File

Posted on 2014-04-05
5
Medium Priority
?
485 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have used TrueCrypt for about 5 years.  It has always been rock solid until today.

On my Windows 7 Dell Desktop (purchased 2009), I created a new Truecrypt file.  When I tried to open it later, the error message was "incorrect password".  

It would take several attempts before I could mount the file.  by several attempts, I mean I would close out TrueCrypt and open it again. At times, I would reboot it.  The reboot didn't always work.  I also entered the password by typing it or pasting it from a text file to ensure it was not my mis-typing.  

I removed TrueCrypt and redownloaded the program and created a new file.  I still had the same problem.  

I then loaded a 2011 Truecrypt from a different computer to open this file.  This also had the same problems.

Eventually, it does open.  How do I resolve this?
0
Comment
Question by:ThomasJue
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Delete earned 1800 total points
ID: 39980805
I don't use TrueCrypt so I apologize if this is off-base, however I found one other person that sounded like they might have had the same issue you are.

Their fix was to uncheck the following Preferences under "Settings -> Preferences".
-> "Start TrueCrypt Background Task"
-> "Mount all device-hosted TrueCrypted volumes"

http://forums.truecrypt.org/viewtopic.php?t=24039
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Dave Howe
ID: 39980929
Could also be a race condition with your antivirus - Try disabling AV for a couple of minutes while testing mount;  if that works, exclude the container file from scan (it's not like AV can scan it anyhow ) :)
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 200 total points
ID: 39980987
As you have already created a new encrypted container and the problem persisted, it cannot be container corruption. What is weird about your findings, is that you see this problem on another machine as well. Is it seen there with new containers as well?
If yes, what do these 2 machines have in common? Could very well be other software interfering as already mentioned. I would try to mount the container from another, totally clean system (no software but the OS) or from winPE/from a setup disk. On setup disks, we can use truecrypt portable from the command line.

If you are not having the time for trouble shooting, decrypt, uninstall truecrypt and use disk cryptor, a free truecrypt spinoff.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ThomasJue
ID: 39983437
Justin F:

Your research found the answer!  It is the same issue.  I did as prescribed:

Their fix was to uncheck the following Preferences under "Settings -> Preferences".
-> "Start TrueCrypt Background Task"
-> "Mount all device-hosted TrueCrypted volumes"

I still wanted my TrueCrypt file to auto mount when I turned on my PC.  Apparently I had a senior moment, forgot and set this up different from the last time.  You jogged my memory.  Here's how I set it up before and it works:

1.  Select: Favorites, Add Mounted Volume to Favorites.
2.  Once mounted, select: Mount selected volume upon logon.

I have been testing this off and on since yesterday.  This is working fine.

Thank you.

Tom
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ThomasJue
ID: 39983450
Justin F - Thank you for researching this.
McKnife - Thank you for suggesting:  disk cryptor
0