?
Solved

outlook 2013 the name on the security certificate is invalid or does not match the name of the site

Posted on 2014-04-05
11
Medium Priority
?
1,465 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-11
Hi,

I am using Hosted Email Exchange from iinet.net.au.

My outlook keeps showing this error a few seconds after loading.

Outlook error
The certificate is registered to:
 
  exchange.exchangemailservices.net

Here are my account settings…

Account Settings
My DNS settings at NetRegistry…

domain hosting company dns settings
My DNS settings on my in-house DNS server

in-house dns settings

I tried this… http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2783881 but it didn’t work
0
Comment
Question by:enigmasolutions
11 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39980844
I'd suggest you use a tool like mxtoolbox.net and fix your dns entries

a:mulgara.westnet.com.au   Find Problems  
a
Type       Domain Name       IP Address       TTL
A       mulgara.westnet.com.au       203.10.1.146       
Reported by ns1.westnet.com.au on 4/6/2014 at 12:28:24 AM (UTC -5)
mx:exchangemailservices.net   Find Problems  
mx  
Pref       Hostname       IP Address       TTL       
10       mulgara.westnet.com.au       203.10.1.146       60 min       Blacklist Check      SMTP Test
dns lookup      dns check      whois lookup      spf lookup
Reported by ns2.iinethosting.net.au on 4/6/2014 at 12:28:09 AM (UTC -5)

a:exchangemailservices.net   Find Problems  

a  
No Records Exist
dns check      mx lookup      whois lookup      spf lookup
Reported by ns2.iinethosting.net.au on 4/6/2014 at 12:27:39 AM (UTC -5)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Delete
ID: 39980849
Are you sure your system trusts the certification authority that issued your certificate?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:enigmasolutions
ID: 39980853
David, Thanks.

I took a look at mxtoolbox.net but got a bit lost on this website.
Also couldn't make much sense of your post.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:enigmasolutions
ID: 39980854
Justin F, how would I know that?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:enigmasolutions
ID: 39980855
Justin F, I suspect it is the "name not matching" that is the problem (bust my humble opinion).
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Delete
ID: 39980861
Sorry, I didn't pay attention to the URL you were going to in your screenshot.  Your certificate is issued by an AddTrust External CA which by default is trusted.  

However, your certificate is issued to "exchange.exchangemailservices.net" which obviously doesn't match mail.esuite.com.au which may be why your getting this message.

If I browse to exchange.exchangemailservices.net I don't get the certificate error, but of course when going to mail.esuite.com.au I do get the error.

Not sure if there is a workaround but I will see what I can find if no one else provides a solution.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Delete
ID: 39980864
Take a look at these and see if they will help.  Not sure how much access you have to the Exchange environment, but these seem similar to your problem.

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/exchange/en-US/87ab75bb-0c23-4352-9002-dc401713ce78/outlook-2010-certificate-does-not-match?forum=exchangesvrclients

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/940726
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39981102
If you are using a hosted Exchange platform then they are the ones who need to resolve the issue. That might be that you need to change some DNS records, if so, they should be able to tell you what those are. Trying to resolve this on your own isn't really going to work, because it isn't your environment and you cannot make changes to it.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:enigmasolutions
ID: 39981197
Simon,

I think you are right.  I put the same question to them.  We shall see what they say.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:enigmasolutions
ID: 39994162
You were correct.  I had to explicitly follow the DSN settings recommended from my ISP on BOTH my local DNS and my external DNS.  AND I had to carefully follow their recommended settings for OUTLOOK hosted email exchange.  Thank you all.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:enigmasolutions
ID: 39994180
ACTUALLY.  The real reason I had trouble was that mail.esuite.com.au was wrong.  My ISP recommended webmail.esuite.com.au.  For some really strange reason (no idea why) the mail hosting company didn't like my "mail.domain.com.au" setting.  I mistakenly thought for OWA it would be easier to just type mail.esuite.com.au.
0