Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows server 2008 R2 64-bit, event log questions

Posted on 2014-04-05
6
Medium Priority
?
655 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-10
hi, im trying to resolve an issue im having.
client server is having printer issues which leads to freeze ups, cannot reboot soft, etc...

the printer is going offline, connected to server via usb and shared to users wkstations.
whn it goes offline and locks printer, when i try to clear it, the server freezes up..

can y'all experts see whats up with these error logs...? if you need more let me know, and what will help resolve any issues.

im a good tech, but the details of events logs and the bits/bytes. etc.. you know...
hers some pics of the event log errors.
thanks
mh
event-log-error-vss-12293.jpg
event-log-error-wmi-10.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:MarcHelfand
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Delete
Delete earned 225 total points
ID: 39980870
The WMI errors I believe are tied to a known issue and don't have anything to do with your printer issue.  See here for details: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2545227

For your VSS errors, these might relate to any backups you are trying to do.  Refer to this article for remediation steps: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc734302(v=ws.10).aspx


Now as for your server/printer issue:
1. Are you sure all printer drivers are up to date and working?
2. Does the server lock up when access a specific printer/driver or any printer/driver?
3. When the server locks up have you check CPU and Memory to see if they are maxed out?
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Sajid Shaik M
Sajid Shaik M earned 225 total points
ID: 39980889
the issue seems needs update of motherboard drivers on server....

then update printer drivers...

clear temp files... disk clean up...

antivirus scan...

remove unnecessary printers if any installed...

the VSS is not related to printing ..
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Korbus earned 225 total points
ID: 39980918
Agree with other experts regarding log results.

Assuming drivers are up to date, I would start by trying to isolate if the issue is related to the printer or the computer's configuration:
Try connecting and sharing the printer through another computer and see if you get the same results.  If so: the issues is probably with the printer or cable.  If not, the issue is with the PC configuration.
Can also try:  if the printer has a network port, see if using that give different results from USB.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Author Comment

by:MarcHelfand
ID: 39981274
Thanks experts, im going into the client office today to move the printer to the remotedesktop' server, the one we use for simply  the remote users to login to and access the main server files. thus if it fails there , we'll know its a printer issue.

the printer drivers are the latest, as the okidata site has the same ones there i have, from 2010 or so.

the drivers are all pretty upto date, and i always do the security updates too.
ill clean temp file too, and disk clean up today...
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Perarduaadastra
Perarduaadastra earned 225 total points
ID: 39981421
Does the printer have a sleep function which isn't supported by the server OS?

If so, see if it can be disabled. Also, Korbus' suggestion is well worth following if the printer has a network interface, as that works seems to work better for shared printers than USB connections.

When you try and clear the problem what is it that you do?

Also, when the printer goes offline, does the spooler service stop as well?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MarcHelfand
ID: 39992446
I used a little bit of all y'all s expert answers... still having the issue, but not as often.
I, mnot attempting to resolve a different event code that seems to be causing issues.
0