Solved

If I have 250 emails in my inbox in outlook and I want to reply all these emails with one email, How I can do that?

Posted on 2014-04-05
9
516 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-09
I have outlook 2007 connected to exchange 2013, I have 250 emails in my inbox in outlook and I want to reply all these emails with one email,please advise
0
Comment
Question by:Ihab
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Carol Chisholm
Carol Chisholm earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
Create a custom rule with "Reply" as action.
Use the option "Run on all messages in the current folder".
You might want to chain another rule to move them to a different folder one the reply is gone.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Delete
Comment Utility
I am not sure what outcome you are looking for, but you could select all 250 messages and then right click and select forward.  However this will not auto populate the addressees which may be your problem.  Also attaching 250 emails might not be the best idea depending on size limitations.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Korbus
Korbus earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
I'd vote for Carol's answer.

But note:  If you have more than one email from someone in your inbox, they will be sent a reply for each.  Perhaps you want to make contact list instead?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ihab
Comment Utility
How I can do it, there is no reply as an action in the list, can you give snap shots or more details?
outlook.jpg
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Delete
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ihab
Comment Utility
Its asking "which condition I should check " in the Rules wizard?
It didn't work
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Carol Chisholm
Comment Utility
You want to reply to all messages so there are NO conditions.
Press next.
You will get to the What do you want to do with the message dialog.
Choose Reply using a specific template
Click on the blue specific template link and set up your template
You can choose a user defined template (make this by saving your standard reply message as a template somewhere in the file system)
Click next to get to the exceptions screen
There are no exceptions, I recommend you put all these messages in a special folder.
Click next
Uncheck "turn on this rule" (unless you want it to work for new messages) and check the run this rule now on messages in "folder" where you should see the folder where you are working.

Alternatively if you have a version of Outlook that has Quick Steps. There is a Quick Step for reply which is much the same thing but a slightly different presentation.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Carol Chisholm
Comment Utility
You have to start from a blank rule. or if you have quick steps choose custom.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Thompson earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
Just a note, some ISP's will not let you send that many e-mails at once as it is considered SPAM to them.  Most ISP's will let you send 100 at a time.  You can call them and ask what there limit is for e-mails so you don't run into further issues.
0