Solved

Free PGP tool

Posted on 2014-04-05
16
674 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-17
I am looking for a free PGP tool which should encrypt my file to .pgp
I came across go any where free PGP tool.
I want this tool for encryption. I have my public key which is of .pgp extension provided to me using this i need to encrypt my file.

Let me know how should i use this tool for encryption.
0
Comment
Question by:SrikantRajeev
  • 8
  • 5
  • 3
16 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39980862
What OS?

In Windows you would use gpg4win.

On OSX gpgtools.

On Linux you should already have gpg installed.

They are all implementations of OpenPGP.

Here's how to sign/encrypt a file on Windows: http://www.gpg4win.org/doc/en/gpg4win-compendium_24.html

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SrikantRajeev
ID: 39980872
i use windows OS
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SrikantRajeev
ID: 39980873
i tried using gpg4win in Windows O.S
It has software called kleopatra
I have a public key which is of .pgp by which i tried to encrypt my file.
After encrypting the file name extension is .gpg instead of .pgp
I want to file to be encrypted in the extension name .pgp . Is it possible via gpg4win
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39980878
I don't think so. OpenPGP is an open source implementation of PGP, not a direct replacement. If  you need something 100% compatible with PGP, I know of no such free option.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Dave Howe
ID: 39980926
The file is the same - just different extension.  Either rename it,  or add an option to force output of the name you want. That is -o on the command line,  not sure the gui can be set for that though.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SrikantRajeev
ID: 39980982
so in this case if the other party who uses .pgp decryption tool can they decrypt it.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Dave Howe
ID: 39981165
Yes : gpg files from gnupg can be decrypted by pgp, and pgp files decrypted by gnupg - the files themselves are identical,  the default extension app specific.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SrikantRajeev
ID: 39993307
Thanks.
By client has requested me to encrypt the file via pgp & send it to him.
Since i dont have any paid software to do this i used the free tool of gpg4win
I was able to encrypt & the file extension was .gpg
I have send his file to him. I am not sure what tool he will be using the decrypt it.

From your explanation what I understood is that any pgp tool can be used to decrypt the .gpg file.

It should not be any problem. Correct me if it is wrong.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39993309
There aren't that many pgp tools, but if your client is using pgp then yes, he should be able to decrypt your .gpg file renamed to .pgp.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SrikantRajeev
ID: 39996954
Should i rename it to .pgp ? Is it mandatory.
Can the other pgp tool like Symantec by default can not decrypt the .gpg file.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39996979
In Windows, if you don't have GnuPG installed, you can't double click on a gpg file and expect to open it. That's why you need to rename it to pgp.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SrikantRajeev
ID: 39997408
The person whom I will sending the .gpg file will be using symantec PGP tool.
Will he be able to decrypt it.

Also is there any way when using gpg4win software can i decrypt the file with .pgp instead of .gpg automatically.

Is there any way we can achieve this ?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Dave Howe
ID: 39997583
well, from the explorer interface you should be able to just right-click any file and select gpg -> decrypt (on a pgp file too)

the recipient should be able to do similarly with gpg files (and/or double click them, then when asked, select pgp to open them with), But if you want to save them some confusion, just rename the files to .pgp before you send them :)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SrikantRajeev
ID: 39998275
I am using the power shell scripting to encrypt the file using gpg4win & transfer the file automatically using the script to the 3rd party.
Since gpg4win is generating the file with .gpg extension I need to manually rename the file to .pgp
If there is any way by which gpg4win can automatically encrypt the file to .pgp extension my problem will get solved.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 500 total points
ID: 39998277
If you're using powershell then why don't you just stick a

Rename-Item file.gpg file.pgp

after the encryption is finished and your problem is solved...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:SrikantRajeev
ID: 40007353
Thanks
0