Solved

how to test internet speed test

Posted on 2014-04-06
8
1,143 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-14
Hi , I have etisalat internet connections and Linksys e4200 router .
if I test speed of my internet through etisalat speed test it shows download speed of 48 mbps out of 50 mbps
and if I try testing through speedtest.net it shows only 22 mbps out of 50 mbps

I tried contacting Linksys support they recommended www.speedtest.net and etisalt recommends etisalat speed test utility
which one is accurate what should I choose
please advice
0
Comment
Question by:sanjeevkmrs
8 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:cwstad2
Comment Utility
I have always found www.speedtest.net to be accurate
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Shaik M. Sajid
Comment Utility
speedtest.net .... as well as etisalat speed test u can trust...  but if u want to do real speed test connect only one machine and test...

or download any file and check the download speed and calculate it ..
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:cwstad2
Comment Utility
Just ran a test now. Speed test is by far the most accurate, and im guessing will have larger resources for testing
STET
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
Comment Utility
They could both be accurate because they are not on the same path.  And etisalat may only be testing the link between you and them and not what you get when you go to the rest of the internet.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Perarduaadastra
Comment Utility
You can also try the Think Broadband speed test, though it's UK based.

An external test, rather than one provided by your ISP, will give you a far more realistic indication of actual internet performance because you connect to it using the variety of routers, switches, and networks that you necessarily use to access everything else on the web.

The ISP test will be accurate, but, as Dave Baldwin says, will generally only test the link between them and your modem or router. Such tests are useful for determining if the ISP or CPE is having a problem, but not much else.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
captain earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
You have to consider a few factors before making a judgement.

First of all speedtest is as good as any other and as bad as any other testing site. It works with multiple servers and gives you the speed with which the selected server returns a set amount of data.

And there lies the crux. If you only select one server, you will not get the true reflection of the speed but also what traffic may throttle the download speed due to other users simultaneously testing or the bandwidth of the server itself.

Also make sure you are hardwired into a PC or MAC and don't use wifi to test it. Especially ipad and iphone users report slow download speeds when certain features on routers are not set correctly...

So, all that being said:
Test across 3, 4, 5 servers and take the average, servers are not reporting more than your speed so just take the highest you get rather than an average. Use a cabled linkup and not wifi. use a PC not a handhled

If that all results in half the advertised speed, get your line checked. But you should get a true reflection within 70-80% of the advertised speed.

hth
capt.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
Comment Utility
Any test will give different results depending on server load.
This means that you will get better results when the server is not congestested.
Late at night or during public holidays will show faster speeds than during business hours.
My 100Mbps contract ranges from 21 to 98 download speed ( with lesser upload speed) depending on the testing time. (using www.speedtest.net) which I recommend as being the most dependable.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
Comment Utility
thanks
0