Solved

Windows 2003 Server Taking Ages To Login

Posted on 2014-04-06
8
223 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-11
Hi,

We have a HP G5 server which is running Windows 2003 Server, its got 4gb ram and 500gb HDD which is in RAID Mirror. When you try to login to the server either on the machine itself or via RDP it takes around 45 minutes to login, the server does serve DNS and file sharing but does seem a bit slow and does also sometimes hang and then needs to be restarted, I have checked the logs and nothing really stands out also checked on the RAID and its showing as ok, We are looking at replacing the server but need to try and get ti working until the new one arrives. Any help or suggestions be appreciated as i feel we have exhausted all options so far.
0
Comment
Question by:ComexIT
8 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Shaik M. Sajid earned 500 total points
ID: 39981071
initially check the network settings, if any firewall disable it..

check the ping ..

check the dns  using nslookup and ping

check Reverse and forward dns lookups...

if still issue remain then firstly create an additional domain controller on any PC ... or server machine...

go to run command

type

sfc /scannow

enter..

this will take long time to check system files..


or

check this article

http://www.brianmadden.com/blogs/terminal_services_for_microsoft_windows_server_2003_advanced_technical_design_guide/pages/troubleshooting-slow-logons.aspx

all the best
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Dash Amr
ID: 39981138
uninstall the HP system Homepage and reinstall the new version.

Hope that helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:ComexIT
ID: 39981141
Do you think the HP system homepage would be causing it to be slow ?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Dash Amr
ID: 39981163
Yes I do specially if its not the recent one, try and please let me know
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:ComexIT
ID: 39981170
Do you have a link where i can get the latest version from ? Thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Dash Amr
ID: 39981180
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Pramod Ubhe
ID: 39982415
there could be three possibilities for your issue -
hardware issue
domain login issue
OS issue.

I would start with a local account to see if there is any issue with domain login or creating a new temp user locally. for h/w issues you should be able to get some tools from HP support to check the health. for domain login issue, try with diff. user name or see if the subnet for that server is in correct site in AD sites and services. you may want to check the current authenticating DC by this command - set logonserver.
Also there could be some issues with GPO, local firewall or antivirus - lots of things to try.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:hecgomrec
ID: 39983182
As per your descriptions, I will think there is something eating up your resources and that's why you are getting slow responses from it.

DNS or DC not problems will be noticeable when booting the machine and waiting for the Ctrl-Alt-Delete screen to come up and a long Appling Settings screen.

If the machine was running well before and there are no suspected errors and/or problems with hardware I don't see why you should replace this machine, you can run even windows server 2012 on this machine, if you put more memory on it, I know because I'm running several file server with G4 and 8GB of Ram.

If possible disconnect from the network, log in with a local administrator account and see if the problem persist.  If it does, check for unknown processes running in the background and remove/repair as needed.
0