Solved

is it possible to get a free iPad 3 online?

Posted on 2014-04-06
3
273 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-06
Hello and Good Evening Everyone,

              I quite often see ads online which advertise how to get a free iPad 3.  An example of this can be found within this YouTube link http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4Utdeg_Q4nU.  I am naturally skeptical about any ad or ads which make this claim because I have always believed that everything in life is either earned or paid for.  At any rate, I would like to go over any shared thoughts or feedback given to this question of interest.

              Thank  you.

              George
0
Comment
Question by:GMartin
3 Comments
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 350 total points
ID: 39981085
Consumer 101: What would be somebody's motivation for giving you $200 to $300?  

My bet is there is no free lunch.   Let's look at the fine print.  
You have to sign up with legit contact info, buy a lot of stuff, and be open to more solicitation by phone, then submit a claim form to get your award.  

You also have to trust this company that they actually have an ipad.  Where did it come from? Who services it?

Plunk down your own $300 and buy your own iPad from Apple or your favorite retailer and skip this offer.

*Purchase Requirements.

*Purchase Requirements. Incentives are split into two tiers: Tier 1 incentives with a value of $100 or less and Tier 2 incentives with a value more than $100. To qualify for a Tier 1 incentive you must complete 2 silver, 2 gold, and 3 platinum offers. To qualify for a Tier 2 incentive, you must complete 2 silver, 2 gold, and 8 platinum offers. You must complete all offers within one calendar day (12:00:00 AM, EST to 11:59:59 PM, EST). Completion of offers usually requires a purchase, subscription or filing a credit application and being accepted for a financial product such as a credit card or consumer loan. The following link illustrates a Representative Sample of offers by group along with the monetary and non-monetary obligations required to complete the offer. U.S. residents 18 years or older only. Limit of one incentive issued by RewardZone USA, LLC per household per calendar year. For promotional items not currently available, item will be delivered upon completion of purchase requirements described above and when item is available. Failure to submit accurate registration information, complete the survey questions or comply with claim verification process will result in loss of eligibility. COMPLETING A SURVEY WITHOUT COMPLETING THE OFFERS SPECIFIED ABOVE DOES NOT QUALIFY YOU FOR AN INCENTIVE.

By participating, you agree to the Terms & Conditions which includes mandatory arbitration and Privacy Policy which includes your consent to our sharing your personally identifiable information with our Marketing Partners.

RewardZone administers this website and does not claim to represent or own any of the trademarks, tradenames or rights associated with any of the incentives which are the property of their respective owners who do not own, endorse, or promote RewardZone or this promotion.

You are signing up to get solicited and you must purchase.  
http://www.rewardzoneusa.com/path.html?p=CampImg/1300/marketing.htm
If you register on our site, you may receive live telephone calls from one or more of the callers listed below at the number you provided. Whether or not you receive any calls may depend on your answers to the survey questions that follow our registration page. You expressly waive all federal and state no-call restrictions with respect to such contact. You may opt out of receiving calls at any time by following the instructions provided by the caller or asking the caller to place you on its do-not-call list.
1) Health Offers: HealthProfessor, Diabetes Help Now, Quality Medical Products or RxHealth Network may place a live call to you regarding diabetic meters and other related products.
2) Magazines: Great American Readers, Central Publications Services, Smart Retailing, Viking Magazine, Time 2 Read Inc, Countrywide Periodicals, Gulf Coast Readers and Reading America, LLC, Midwest Periodicals, Continental Readers Group, United Publishers of America, American Magazine Group, Subscription Ink, Advantage Travel, ReadersServices, NRNA Midwest Publishers, Never Stop Select Services, LLC may place a live call to you to promote magazine subscriptions.
3) Education and Career Opportunities: MyEducationAdvisors may call you regarding furthering your education at an educational institution which offers post-secondary on-line school courses or degree programs.
4) Home, Finance & Auto Questions: Vonage may place a live call to you to discuss your long distance telephone service. Vivint may place a live call to you to discuss installation of a home security system and monitoring service. Reality Media, Inc.
5) Energy: For Connecticut, New Jersey & Pennsylvania, Illinois & Ohio Verde Energy USA, G5, Consumer Energy, American Choice Energy may place a call to you to discuss enrollment in low cost power using your existing energy provider

Open in new window

You have to buy a lot of stuff http://www.rewardzoneusa.com/path.html?p=CampImg/1300/terms.htm

You have to buy a lot of items all on the same day. It looks like 12 offers.
http://www.rewardzoneusa.com/path.html?p=CampImg/1300/terms.htm

http://www.rewardzoneusa.com/path.html?p=CampImg/1300/privacy.htm
How the Program Works:

This offer is available to US residents only. Participants must be at least 18 years of age. To receive the Membership Incentive Promotion gift you must complete all of the steps outlined herein.
Prospective members must: 
(a) register with a valid and deliverable email address; 
(b) submit accurate contact and demographic information including a mailing address, if applicable; 
(c) and acquire two sponsor action points from the Silver Offers Group, two sponsor action points from the Gold Offers Group, and six sponsor action points from the Platinum Offers Group for a total of 10 sponsor offers

Action points are earned when a Rewardzoneusa.com member completes an advertiser offer after accessing the offer by clicking on a link provided on the Rewardzoneusa.com website or from the Rewardzoneusa.com member area. Attempting to gain action points in any way other than clicking on the advertiser links provided by RewardZoneUsa.com will result in the cancellation of your RewardZoneUsa.com membership. Please understand that this means completing two offers from the Silver Offers group, two offers from the Gold Offers group, and six offers from the Platinum Offers group. You must complete and return an Incentive Redemption form after accumulating the required action points. The form may be downloaded from the member area after you have earned ten points. Please understand that failure to supply current and accurate address and demographic information on the redemption form may hinder our ability to deliver the incentive gift to you.


Sample Offers

Ceramic Cookware:

Join the Cooking Pleasures Gourmet Ceramic Cookware™ TODAY, and we'll send you the 10" CERAMIC SKILLET with glass lid (valued at $69.95) and the Deluxe Kitchen Scissors ABSOLUTELY FREE. Pay just $9.95 for shipping and handling.

If you are pleased with your 10" Ceramic Skillet, do nothing and each month we will automatically send you a brand new ceramic cookware piece to add to your collection. Subsequent shipments range in price from $59.95-$84.94 plus $9.95 shipping and handling. You are under no obligation to continue. Your credit card will remain on file and all future shipments will be charged to the card unless otherwise notified.

Bonus Offer—If you chose to add the 3 Piece Utensil Set to your first shipment for just $9.95 (a 50% Savings) you will pay no additional shipping!

Free Grant Money:

Don't Miss Your Chance to Get Funding!

Even in today's economy, Government Agencies and Private Foundations are offering grant funding to qualified applicants across the nation. Millions of dollars yearly go back into state and federal treasuries because no one applied for this funding. Start today and discover these little known resources. Grants are often specific to certain needs, groups or locations, so finding the right grant is the key!

Upon submitting a request for Membership, a Member ID and Password are assigned to Member and will be used to gain access to the member site. Only one Membership per individual is allowed per year. The initial activation charge includes the US Fund Finder starter presentation as well as 10 days' worth of access to the member site. After 10 days, a $59.92 recurring monthly fee for USFundFinder membership will be billed to the credit card used by Member to complete the signup process unless/until Member cancels membership or changes billing method. Charges will appear on your credit card statement from US Fund Finder.

eMusic:

Join eMusic's growing group of music enthusiasts. Try eMusic membership for up to 7-days and get a $10.00 credit on us. Pick a Plan for After Your Trial. Select the plan that's right for you. You'll have that amount to spend on music each month after your trial ends. You will not be charged until your trial period ends. You can change your plan or cancel at any time and keep your music. Monthly prices vary by plan, please click on the offer to see additional details. (Monthly rates range between $11.99/month and $31.99/month, bonuses and fees may apply)

In order to qualify for your gift you must purchase a qualifying bid pack – see advertiser’s site for additional details on bid pack pricing.

Baby Einstein Book Club:

It's easy to share the gift of reading with your child. We make it easy and affordable to fill your home with wonderful and educational children's books each month. Join Baby Einstein Playful Discoveries today and receive a welcome package that includes 3 board books, 1 plush book, a set of discovery cards with ring and tether, and a parent guide all for just $5.95 with Free Shipping.

Craft Kits:

Whether you are dressing up or going casual, the make-it-yourself necklace and bracelet in this kit will bring one compliment after another. You get everything you need – the sparkling glass beads, metal crimp beads, silver clasps, step-by-step instructions, even the beading pliers!

Click the 'Submit Order' button and we'll send you the Greeting Card Craft Kit FREE. Also included will be the "Breezy Blue" jewelry kit for just $7.95 (a 46% savings) plus $6.95 shipping and handling.

If you are pleased with these two great craft kits, do nothing and each month we will automatically send you two brand new craft kits from the Creative Home Arts Craft Kits program for only $14.99 each plus $6.95 shipping and handling. You are under no obligation to continue. Your credit card will remain on file and all future shipments will be charged to the card unless otherwise notified.

Bonus Offer: If you checked the Bonus Offer "Yes" box, you will also receive Celebrate with Crafts and Creative Gifts for just $19.99. No additional cost for shipping will be added

Choice Hunting Knives:

FREE Hunting Knife when you pay just $4.95 shipping and handling! Exclusive Heirloom Quality Editions of America’s classic hunting knives! Join the Hunter’s Classic Knife Collection program TODAY, and we’ll send you The Folding Hunter Knife FREE (A $69.95 Value). You pay just $4.95 for shipping and handling.

If you are pleased with the Folding Hunter’s Knife do nothing and each month we will automatically send you a brand new Hunter’s Classic Knife to add to your collection for only $69.95 plus $8.95 shipping and handling. Every knife in the Hunter’s Classic Collection comes with a Certificate of Authenticity. You are under no obligation to continue. However, as an added bonus in your third shipment we’ll include a custom oval display case (a $50 Value) ABSOLUTELY FREE. Your credit card will remain on file and all future shipments will be charged to the card unless otherwise notified.

Discover It Card:

Get approved for a Discover It Card, and get the treatment you deserve. Users MUST be accepted by Discover for the card in order to received credit. Accepted applicants gain access to low intro rates, no annual fee, and real cash rewards and use with over 8 million merchants at 94% of top 1000 online retailers.

Disney Movie Club: Get 3 Disney movies for $1.99 each with membership. Ordering is quick and easy. Step 1: Choose your first 3 movies. Step 2: Choose your bonus movies. - Order your club purchase now for only $14.95, (FREE Shipping) and have less to buy later. - Take a second Bonus Movie for only $9.95 (FREE Shipping) and SAVE 50%

The 100% Disney Satisfaction Guarantee - Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed! If for any reason you are not 100% satisfied when you receive your introductory shipment, simply return everything within 10 days of receipt with a written notice informing us that you want to cancel your membership. We'll refund any money you may have paid to us, and you'll be no further obligation.

CreditReport.com: When you order your $1 Credit Report and FREE Score here, you will begin your 7-day trial membership in CreditReport.com. If you don't cancel your membership within the 7-day trial period*, you will be billed $19.95 for each month that you continue your membership. You may cancel your trial membership anytime within the trial period without charge.

Monitoring with Experian begins within 48 hours of enrollment in your trial. Monitoring with Equifax and Transunion takes approximately 4 days to begin, though in some cases cannot be initiated during your trial period. You may cancel your trial membership any time within 9 days of enrollment without charge. Calculated on the PLUS Score model, your Experian Credit Score indicates your relative credit risk level for educational purposes and is not the score used by lenders.

Dr.Suess Books: It's easy to share the gift of reading with your child. We make it easy and affordable to fill your home with wonderful and educational children's books each month. Join the Dr. Seuss™ & His Friends book club today and we'll send you a Welcome Package with four best-loved Dr. Seuss™ & His Friends book club titles for just 99¢ each! Shipping is FREE!

Plus... get an extra money-saving bonus. Save even more when you check the Bonus Books box! You'll get two extra Dr. Seuss™ & His Friends books for just $4.99 – that's 50% OFF our everyday low price – and there is no additional shipping and handling charge!

Encourage a lifelong love of reading. Each month you and your child will benefit from receiving 3 more Dr. Seuss™ & His Friends storybooks to review and enjoy. If you decide to keep them, they are yours for just $4.99 per book plus a small shipping and handling charge.

Your complete satisfaction is guaranteed. If for any reason these four books don't tickle your little one's funny bone, simply return them to us at your expense with a note marked "cancel," and we'll gladly refund the purchase price... no questions asked. Nothing more will be sent.

Your exclusive membership benefits allow you to return any book package that does not delight you within 30 days of its original ship date. Use our simple instructions within the shipment to return the package at your expense, and we'll refund the purchase price, less shipping and handling. You may cancel your membership at any time, for any reason. There is no purchase commitment.

Exclusive FREE preview privileges. As a member of the Dr. Seuss™ & His Friends book club who has purchased two club shipments, you will also be automatically enrolled in our separate Free Preview Program to receive, up to four times a year, 7-day free previews of two giant-size Dr. Seuss classics or other items to complement your club. We will always notify you first with offer details, price (usually about $15.00 plus shipping and handling), a reply form and a toll-free number. Simply tell us within 10 days if you choose not to receive the package announced, or do nothing and it will be sent. As always, your satisfaction is guaranteed and if you do not wish to keep any preview package you receive, you may return it at our expense. You may cancel your Free Preview membership at any time. Club and Free Preview accounts must be canceled separately; see Free Preview invoice for cancellation instructions.

Other qualification details and important information: You must be 18 years of age or older to order and all orders are subject to approval. Limit one per household. Out-of-stock titles and free items may be replaced by alternate selections.

For your convenience, please note that the Welcome Package, all future club shipments and Free Preview shipments will be charged to the credit card you provided at sign-up. Sales tax will be added for members in CT, PA and IL. Please pay on time. A late charge will be added to overdue payments to help cover the cost of sending recurring bills. Overpayments on cancelled accounts are subject to a $1 per month fee. Future contact may include e-mail if your account is overdue.

Customers may occasionally receive information on products, services, special deals, and e-newsletters. If you no longer wish to receive any marketing or promotional materials from us or our partners you may opt-out of receiving these communications using the link located on the bottom of all such promotional e-mails. Click here to read our Privacy Policy.

Disney Books: It's easy to share the gift of reading with your child. We'll enroll you in the Disney Wonderful World of Reading book club, and send you a Welcome Package with 4 Disney Storybooks for just 99¢ each! Shipping is FREE!

Plus, get an extra money-saving bonus. Save even more when you check the Bonus Books box! You'll get two extra Disney Wonderful World of Reading books for just $4.99 — that's 50% OFF our everyday low price - and there is no additional shipping and handling cost! It's like getting two books for the price of one!

Encourage a lifelong love of reading. About once each month you'll receive three more storybooks for just $4.99 per book — a GIANT savings of 37% off the retail price of $7.99 — plus shipping and handling.

Your complete satisfaction is guaranteed. If for any reason these four books don't delight you and your child, simply return them to us at your expense with a note marked "cancel," and we'll gladly refund the purchase price... no questions asked. Nothing more will be sent.

Your exclusive membership benefits allow you to return any book package that does not delight you within 30 days of its original ship date. Use our simple instructions within the shipment to return the package at your expense, and we'll refund the purchase price, less shipping and handling. You may cancel your membership at any time, for any reason. There is no purchase commitment.

Exclusive FREE preview privileges. As a member of Disney Wonderful World of Reading who has purchased two club shipments, you will also be automatically enrolled in our separate Free Preview Program to receive, up to four times a year, 7-day free previews of Disney products to complement your club. We will always notify you first with offer details, price (usually about $15.00 plus shipping and handling), a reply form and a toll-free number. Simply tell us within 10 days if you choose not to receive the package announced, or do nothing and it will be sent. As always, your satisfaction is guaranteed and if you do not wish to keep any Preview package you receive, you may return it at our expense. You may cancel your Free Preview membership at any time. Club and Free Preview accounts must be canceled separately; see Free Preview invoice for cancellation instructions.

Other qualification details and important information: You must be 18 years of age or older to order and all orders are subject to approval. Limit one per household. Out-of-stock titles and free items may be replaced by alternate selections.

For your convenience, please note that the Welcome Package, all future club shipments and Free Preview shipments will be charged to the credit card you provided at sign-up. Sales tax will be added for members in CT, PA and IL. Please pay on time. A late charge will be added to overdue payments to help cover the cost of sending recurring bills. Overpayments on cancelled accounts are subject to a $1 per month fee. Future contact may include e-mail if your account is overdue. Customers may occasionally receive information on products, services, special deals, and e-newsletters. Users who no longer wish to receive any marketing or promotional materials from us or our partners may opt-out of receiving these communications using the link located on the bottom of all such promotional e-mails. Click here to read our Privacy Policy.

Hydroxatone: Hydroxatone is an advanced facial cream which contains four of the most effective substances needed for a real results. You're about to experience on of the great advancements in skin care and wrinkle reduction.

Offer Details: Please send me Hydroxatone to try risk free for 30-days. I will be billed S&P $6.95 today. With the 30 Day Satisfaction Guarantee, I just have to call within 30 days of receipt and then have 2 weeks to return the products to avoid additional charges. If I keep the products, I will be billed two payments of $69.95, 30 days and 60 days following receipt of my shipment. Then unless I cancel, I will continue to receive a new 60 day supply every 2 months for $69.95 per month plus $6.95 S&P which will be billed to the card I provide today. By clicking "Rush My Trial", I authorize Hydroxatone to charge my card for each shipment as described above. NJ residents pay sales tax. I can call customer service at 1-800-672-2259 at any time to cancel. My 30 Day Satisfaction Guarantee covers every shipment of Hydroxatone.

Blockbuster - 50% Off Membership: 1 Disc AT A TIME - First 2 months $4.99/month ($9.99/ month after trial period) 2 Discs AT A TIME - First 2 months $7.49/month ($14.99/ month after trial period) 3 Discs AT A TIME - First 2 months $9.99/month ($19.99/ month after trial period)

Activate a new BLOCKBUSTER® By Mail membership and receive the first two months (the "Promotional Period") at 50% off the regular price. The applicable membership fee for the Promotional Period is due in full upon activation. Offer is valid for new customers only and cannot be combined with any other offers or discounts. Limit one discounted trial per household. Requires internet access, a valid email address and a valid method of payment for the monthly fee. If you do not cancel your membership prior to the end of the Promotional Period, your membership automatically renews (and your payment method will be charged) at the applicable monthly fee for the plan selected (plus taxes) until cancelled. If you cancel your membership prior to the end of the Promotional Period, By Mail rentals must be returned no later than 10 days after the expiration date of the Promotional Period to avoid additional charges. Discount offer may be discontinued at any time. Referenced trademarks and copyrights are the property of their respective owners.

Amora Coffee: We may not be the biggest coffee company on the planet, but our coffee is possibly the freshest and most delicious you have ever tasted. Here’s why:

First, we roast our fine arabica beans in very small batches using a rare and expensive nine-stage process. Second, the coffee is quickly packed into AerostaticLock® bags that seal in the flavor and aroma. Third, Amora is shipped directly to you by two-day Priority Mail.

To sample Amora coffee, fill in the order form. We will ship you two bags (by two-day Priority Mail, of course) absolutely FREE. We’ll also include an impressive silver-plated scoop for a total value of $43. All we ask is that you pay $8.95 to help offset the shipping and handling cost.

Thank you for your interest in Amora.

Then, if you wish, you can receive four 8-ounce bags of Amora coffee about every month, direct from the roaster to you. There is no purchase obligation and you may cancel at any time. The FREE coffee and scoop are yours to keep whether or not you purchase additional coffee.

Santoku Cooking Knife: Get The Ultimate Santoku Knife FREE (Pay just $8.95 for shipping and handling). Check the "Yes" box to the right to add this Paring Knife (valued at $40) for just $14.95 PLUS receive a $60 Sharpening Steel FREE! There is no additional shipping and handling charge.

Paring Knife — a $40 retail value, just $14.95! The perfect choice for cutting that requires precision and delicacy.

Knife Sharpening Steel — a $60 retail value, FREE! Puts the perfect edge on your knives for safe, clean and efficient cutting.

Proactiv® 3-Step System

Proactiv® 3-Step System. WHEN YOU ORDER TODAY YOU’LL ALSO GET A FREE REFINING MASK AND TRAVEL-SIZE GREEN TEA MOISTURIZER AND FREE SHIPPING! Starting 30 days from your order date, you'll receive a new 90-day supply (less gifts) of our 3-Step System every 3 months at the guaranteed low price of just $19.95 per month plus $7.99 s&h per shipment, which will conveniently be billed to the card you provide today unless you call to cancel. There is no commitment and no minimum to buy. To customize this program or future shipments and charges, call customer service anytime at 800-235-6050. Every Proactiv® order comes with our 60-day Money Back Guarantee (less s&h). Proactiv® is the #1 acne system in America!

WEN® Hair Care Basic Kit

Basic Kit, Spring Gardenia 30-day WEN® Hair Care Basic Kit - Spring Gardenia Green Tea 30-day Supply. WITH TODAY’S ORDER, YOU’LL RECEIVE THE ALL NEW SIXTHIRTEEN ULTRA NOURISHING CLEANSING TREATMENT, PLUS YOUR FREE GIFT and FREE SHIPPING! For today’s 30-day Basic Kit, you will be charged 1 payment of $29.95 with Free Standard S&H for this shipment. Starting 30-days from your order date, you’ll receive a new 90-day supply of our most current Seasonal Fragrance every 3 months at the guaranteed low price of just $29.95 per month plus $8.99 S&H per shipment, which will conveniently be charged to the card you provide today unless you call to cancel. There is no commitment and no minimum to buy. To customize this program or future shipments and charges, call customer service anytime. Every WEN® purchase includes a 60-day money-back guarantee of the purchase price less shipping and handling.

Creative Painter Kit Club

Sign up today, and we'll send you everything you need to create your first water color painting, "Poppies and Daisies" for just $9.99 + $5.95 postage and processing. Of course, that's not all. You'll also enjoy 4 FREE gifts to help you create even more beautiful works of art.

Please send me my First Introductory Creative Painter Kit plus 4 FREE GIFTS for only $9.99 + $5.95 postage and processing. Then, unless I cancel, I'll automatically receive a new painting kit about every six weeks for only $29.99 plus $5.95 delivery (plus sales tax where applicable). I authorize Annie's (Creative Painter Kit Club) to charge my credit card for the introductory shipment and all future club shipments (website accepts credit card orders only). If my credit card is declined for a future shipment, you will mail me an invoice when the kits are shipped. I will have at least 28 days to pay, with past due balances subject to a late fee of $1.95. Refunds for any returned kits will be applied to my credit card. All orders are subject to approval by my credit card company. I will receive my first shipment within 3-4 weeks of ordering, and I am under no obligation to purchase future shipments. If I am not completely satisfied, I can cancel at any time by calling customer service or visiting your website.

TransUnion - Free Trial

You've chosen Credit Monitoring with a FREE Credit Score. 7-day Free Trial, then $16.95/month. Cancel anytime during the trial period free of charge, or do nothing to have your membership continue without interruption.

The terms of any free trial are specific only to the product subject to the free trial. TransUnion Interactive will verify your billing information before processing your order. An authorization will be requested from your billing account to make sure it is valid and in good standing. TransUnion Interactive will not bill your account until the relevant free trial period is completed and you have not cancelled your subscription during such trial period as provided below. If you upgrade to a new monitoring subscription during a free trial, you will lose all benefits to the trial and will be billed immediately for the upgraded service. You may cancel your subscription at any time during the trial period without charge. If you wish to continue your subscription, do nothing and your subscription will automatically continue without interruption. The monthly fee (plus sales tax, if applicable) will be charged at the conclusion of the trial period to the credit card or bank account you designated as your preference or, if you have not designated a preference, the account that was most recently used on the Site and your subscription will continue automatically, billable monthly at the prevailing rate. To cancel your subscription please contact our Customer Service Team. For contact information and hours of service go to https://tui.transunion.com/contact.jsp.

African Mango Premier

Choose your weight loss package: 
- 12 Month Supply- Buy 6 and get 6 FREE! $299.95
- 6 Month Supply - Buy 3 and get 3 FREE! $149.95
- 3 Month Supply - Buy 2 and get 1 FREE! $99.95
- 1 Month Supply - $49.95

Your order is safe and secure, and is a one-time only transaction. Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. All orders placed today get a free surprise bonus gift!

Gardening Made Easy

Submit your order and we’ll send you the Gardening Made Easy Welcome Package for just $5.95 plus $2.99 shipping and handling.

If you like the Welcome Package, do nothing and about every three weeks we will automatically send you three brand new Gardening Made Easy Card Sets, each containing 12 Gardening Cards. The price is just $7.99 per set, plus $2.99 shipping and handling per shipment. Sales tax added where applicable. For your convenience, all future shipments will be billed to your credit card.

Save more when you accept our Bonus Offer! If you selected the bonus offer you will receive heavy-duty Herb Scissors for just $9.95 total — with NO extra shipping and handling. These scissors will be included in your Welcome Package.

There is no minimum number of shipments you must buy. You may cancel the program at any time by calling us at 1-800-661-1730. For our complete Return & Refund Policy click here.

You must be 18 to order and all orders are subject to approval. Limit one per household. Offers are subject to change and are open to residents of the U.S. Out-of-stock titles and free items may be replaced by alternate selections. Offer is good only while supplies last.

CardMaker Club

Get a Friendship Blooms CardMaker Kit for only $7.99, plus postage and processing. By clicking the "Join Today" button below, I understand you will charge my credit card for $7.99 for the first kit, plus $5.95 postage & processing (plus sales tax where applicable). In addition, I'll receive the 5-piece CardMaker Tool set absolutely FREE just for trying CardMaker Kit-of-the-Month Club! Then, unless I cancel, about every month I'll automatically receive a new CardMaker Kit-of-the-Month Club kit with everything needed to make another fabulous set of cards for only $16.99 plus $5.95 postage & processing (plus sales tax where applicable). I authorize Annie's Attic (CardMaker Kit-of-the-Month Club) to charge my credit card for the introductory shipment and all future club shipments (Website accepts credit card orders only). If my credit card is declined for a future shipment, you will mail me an invoice when the kits are shipped. I will have at least 28 days to pay, with past due balances subject to a late fee of $1.95. Refunds for any returned kits will be applied to my credit card. All orders are subject to approval by my credit card company. Kit and gifts are delivered within 3-4 weeks of ordering. There is no minimum purchase required. I can cancel at any time by calling customer service or visiting your website if I am not completely satisfied.

Simply Beads

Get this Turquoise and Silver Designer Jewelry Kit for only $7.99! By clicking the "Submit Order" button below, I understand you will charge my credit card $7.99 for the first kit, plus $5.95 postage and processing (plus sales tax where applicable). In addition, I'll receive the 3 FREE Gifts just for trying Simply Beads Kit-of-the-Month Club! Then, unless I cancel, about every month I'll automatically receive a new Simply Beads Kit-of-the-Month Club kit with everything needed to additional designer jewelry pieces for only $16.99 plus $5.95 postage & processing (plus sales tax where applicable). I authorize Annie's Attic (Simply Beads Kit-of-the-Month Club) to charge my credit card for the introductory shipment and all future club shipments (Website accepts credit card orders only). If my credit card is declined for a future shipment, you will mail me an invoice when the kits are shipped. I will have at least 28 days to pay, with past due balances subject to a late fee of $1.95. Refunds for any returned kits will be applied to my credit card. All orders are subject to approval by my credit card company. Kit and gifts are delivered within 3-4 weeks of ordering. There is no minimum purchase required. I can cancel at any time by calling customer service or visiting your website if I am not completely satisfied.

Big Fish Games - Unlimited

Instant UNLIMITED access to 100+ games at your fingertips! User must subscribe at $7.99 and play to qualify. Your subscription will automatically continue for just $7.99 USD/month. No contracts. Cancel any time.

GameFly

Low Introductory Price - Save 60% On Your First Month! GameFly is the best way to rent & buy games. Start today for only $5.95 or try for FREE!

After your FREE trial, you can continue renting all the video games you want at our regular low price of only $22.95 per month. Cancel anytime. No due dates or late fees...ever!

GameFly does not sell or rent your personally identifying information to third parties. We may use the information you provide here to send you special offers and information about our service. The GameFly service is available to new members in the U.S., age 18 or older, and a major credit card is required.

Flexagen

Start your Flexagen trial now, risk-free. By completing your order you agree to pay $5.95 today (plus the cost of any additional products you may choose to purchase). If you enjoy the great benefits of the service, simply do nothing. You will be billed $59.42 at the end of your 14 day trial period and every 30 days. You may cancel at any time. No risk. No obligations. Simply call 888-543-7142, our customer service representatives are here to help you. Please note a 6% sales tax will apply to Florida Residents.

Valu-pass

Smart shoppers choose Valu-Pass because it offers you tremendous savings on a wide range of shopping, dining and entertainment options. Plus, you get cash back from hundreds if not thousands of the most popular online retailers and receive discounts on many things you do and use every day. Sign up today for the 14 Day Trial Offer for only $4.95! After the trial you will be billed the $99.00 annual membership fee unless you cancel your membership during the trial period.

Thompson Cigar - Power 12

Save over 83% on 12 Premium Hand-Rolled Cigars! Plus BONUS humidor, cutter and lighter! A ’must-have’ for all cigar lovers! This great combination can be yours for only $19.95
Deal Includes:
1 Legacy Box Press
1 Legacy Double Maduro
1 VS Series 55 White
1 VS Series 55 Black
1 VS Limited Reserve Cameroon
1 VS Limited Reserve Connecticut
1 VS Cabinet ’99 Connecticut
1 VS Cabinet ’99 Maduro
1 PDR Habano
1 PDR Cameroon
1 PDR Connecticut
1 Don Rafael Vintage 2004
1 Double Guillotine Cutter
1 Ultra Reliable Butane Lighter
1 BONUS Cherrywood Finish Humidor!

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Thibault St john Cholmondeley-ffeatherstonehaugh the 2nd
Thibault St john Cholmondeley-ffeatherstonehaugh the 2nd earned 150 total points
ID: 39981086
I think you are quite correct to be doubtful. People will only trade if there us a profit to be made for them. Some examples here, the auction one looked like you might just get lucky but at the ecpense of several otber bidders.
 http://ipad.about.com/od/iPad_Guide/a/The-Most-Common-iPad-Scams-And-How-To-Avoid-Them.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 39981843
Hello and Good Evening Everyone,

           Thanks so much for the detailed and objective feedback given to my question.  The information provided certainly paralles with what I was originally thinking.  

            George
0