[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

New Backup Solution

Posted on 2014-04-06
3
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-25
Dear Experts,

A bank have five branches with separate COBOL database for each branch, these servers are old Sun 280R , they want to purchase a new sun server and transfer  all databases to this servers and make it as Automatic disaster recovery server, in case any server in any branch is down it will transfer the users to the new server which will be located in one of the branches not head office, of course they need this solution to include an automatic simultaneous backup for data from old servers in branches to the new one in this branch.

Can we offer them SUN T4-4?
What is the backup and automatic switching we can offer from Oracle?
What about COBOL Licensing, how many license we need to offer?

Thanks In Advance,
0
Comment
Question by:oamal2001
3 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 1500 total points
ID: 39982030
I'm responding to a neglected question alert.

I know COBOL as a programming language.  I'm not familiar with it as a database product.  Way back when I programmed in COBOL we used various 'databases' but mainly indexed flat files like ISAM and VASM to store and extract data.

Can you clarify your environment?

Since you mention Oracle, this is called Transparent Application Failover (TAF).

Here is a whitepaper on it:
http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/database/app-failover-oracle-database-11g-173323.pdf

I'm sure other database products have similar architectures.  Until we know what products you are using we really cannot offer better advice.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Gerald Connolly
ID: 39982708
Does the version of Cobol that these old servers run, work on the new server, ie is it compatible?
0