Solved

Windows Hyper-V Server 2012 R2 on USB stick

Posted on 2014-04-06
9
638 Views
Last Modified: 2015-05-05
I installed Windows Hyper-V Server 2012 R2 on a USB for use with a HP Microserver.
This should work and you find instructions for it:
http://www.geektales.net/6/your-own-personal-cloud-with-hyper-v-2012-r2-and-hp-microserver
and
http://andersonpatricio.ca/installing-and-running-hyper-v-2012-r2-from-a-usb-stick/
However, I always get a boot error:
0xc0000102 There is an invalid object in the Boot Configuration Data store

The BCD configuration is this:
bcdedit /store v:\Boot\BCD /enum all /v
 
Windows Boot Manager
--------------------
identifier              {9dea862c-5cdd-4e70-acc1-f32b344d4795}
device                  partition=C:
description             Windows Boot Manager
locale                  en-us
inherit                 {7ea2e1ac-2e61-4728-aaa3-896d9d0a9f0e}
default                 {7ff0d497-bd5d-11e3-aa42-005056c00008}
displayorder            {7ff0d497-bd5d-11e3-aa42-005056c00008}
bootsequence            {7ff0d497-bd5d-11e3-aa42-005056c00008}
toolsdisplayorder       {b2721d73-1db4-4c62-bf78-c548a880142d}
timeout                 30
 
Windows Boot Loader
-------------------
identifier              {7ff0d497-bd5d-11e3-aa42-005056c00008}
device                  vhd=[C:]\hypv2012r2.vhdx,locate=custom:12000002
path                    \windows\system32\winload.exe
description             Microsoft Hyper-V Server 2012 R2
locale                  en-us
inherit                 {6efb52bf-1766-41db-a6b3-0ee5eff72bd7}
allowedinmemorysettings 0x15000075
osdevice                vhd=[V:]\hypv2012r2.vhdx,locate=custom:22000002
systemroot              \windows
nx                      OptIn
hypervisorlaunchtype    Auto
detecthal               Yes
 
Windows Memory Tester
---------------------
identifier              {b2721d73-1db4-4c62-bf78-c548a880142d}
device                  partition=C:
path                    \boot\memtest.exe
description             Windows Memory Diagnostic
locale                  en-us
inherit                 {7ea2e1ac-2e61-4728-aaa3-896d9d0a9f0e}
badmemoryaccess         Yes
 
EMS Settings
------------
identifier              {0ce4991b-e6b3-4b16-b23c-5e0d9250e5d9}
bootems                 Yes
 
Debugger Settings
-----------------
identifier              {4636856e-540f-4170-a130-a84776f4c654}
debugtype               Serial
debugport               1
baudrate                115200
 
RAM Defects
-----------
identifier              {5189b25c-5558-4bf2-bca4-289b11bd29e2}
 
Global Settings
---------------
identifier              {7ea2e1ac-2e61-4728-aaa3-896d9d0a9f0e}
inherit                 {4636856e-540f-4170-a130-a84776f4c654}
                        {0ce4991b-e6b3-4b16-b23c-5e0d9250e5d9}
                        {5189b25c-5558-4bf2-bca4-289b11bd29e2}
 
Boot Loader Settings
--------------------
identifier              {6efb52bf-1766-41db-a6b3-0ee5eff72bd7}
inherit                 {7ea2e1ac-2e61-4728-aaa3-896d9d0a9f0e}
                        {7ff607e0-4395-11db-b0de-0800200c9a66}
 
Hypervisor Settings
-------------------
identifier              {7ff607e0-4395-11db-b0de-0800200c9a66}
hypervisordebugtype     Serial
hypervisordebugport     1
hypervisorbaudrate      115200
 
Resume Loader Settings
----------------------
identifier              {1afa9c49-16ab-4a5c-901b-212802da9460}
inherit                 {7ea2e1ac-2e61-4728-aaa3-896d9d0a9f0e}

C:  is the drive letter of the usb stick in the Miniserver
What could be wrong?

- Jac
0
Comment
Question by:JacBackus
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
Have you updated your Microserver with updated firmware.

Also depending on which Micro server the hardware may not be compatible because HP have not certified the microserver with 2012 R2 there are known issues.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JacBackus
Comment Utility
Yes, firmware version is 041 of 01-10-2013.

The Microserver is the one with the Athlon II Neo N36L Dual Core, so it is the N36L.
What issues are there?

- Jac
0
 

Author Comment

by:JacBackus
Comment Utility
The first link uses the same model:

First of all since we will be doing this on a hp n36l microserver and due to some incompatibilities between windows 2012 r2 and the built-in Broadcom LAN adapter we need to update our BIOS.

- Jac
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
Many Support issues, it's not supported by HP for Windows 2012 R2. Stability issues and drivers.

only the Gen 8 is, which is the one in the picture!

N36L was the first of the Microservers, and Windows 2012 and R2, were not even avaiklable from the N36L was first released.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JacBackus
Comment Utility
Yes, I know. But still, the guy of the first article got it working on the same hardware. So it is not impossible.
And the error mentions there is a problem with the BCD config:

0xc000102 There is an invalid object in the Boot Configuration Data store

What could this invalid object be?

- Jac
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
If the article is to be believed and factually correct!

we've read many blogs, and articles that are not always correct, or have parts missing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JacBackus
Comment Utility
You are right, that happens a lot. What the writers essentially did is using a Technet article about Windows Hyper-V Server 2008 R2 (http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee731893(v=ws.10).aspx) and applied it to the 2012 R2 version.

I did install Windows Hyper-V Server 2012 R2 on one of the disks of the Microserver and it works fine.
I did try the USB in other hardware and it gives the same error.
Why is it not possible that it is just a problem in the configuration on the stick?

- Jac
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Teo Wood earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Hi JacBackus and guys,

I'm probably late on this but I'll give it a try anyway.
So I'm the guy that have written the article you mentioned on the first link of your initial post.
And yes as i also mention in the article this is a tutorial sourced from technet and applied to what I wanted to achieve.

By the way I have migrated my blog to a new domain so the link now should be http://www.geektales.eu/6/your-own-personal-cloud-with-hyper-v-2012-r2-and-hp-microserver
I wish I had more to time to write more often

Anyway I'm pretty sure these steps did work for me and my microserver at least at the time of writing.
Below I paste my BCD configuration if you want to compare. I will try to reproduce the tutorial to see if there is anything missed just for future reference :)


Windows Boot Manager
--------------------
identifier              {9dea862c-5cdd-4e70-acc1-f32b344d4795}
device                  partition=F:
description             Windows Boot Manager
locale                  en-US
inherit                 {7ea2e1ac-2e61-4728-aaa3-896d9d0a9f0e}
default                 {bb6f379e-5a81-11e3-82f4-240a645085fc}
resumeobject            {bb6f379d-5a81-11e3-82f4-240a645085fc}
displayorder            {bb6f379e-5a81-11e3-82f4-240a645085fc}
toolsdisplayorder       {b2721d73-1db4-4c62-bf78-c548a880142d}
timeout                 30

Windows Boot Loader
-------------------
identifier              {bb6f379e-5a81-11e3-82f4-240a645085fc}
device                  vhd=[F:]\hyperVBoot.vhd,locate=custom:12000002
path                    \windows\system32\winload.exe
description             Microsoft Hyper-V Server 2012 R2
locale                  en-US
inherit                 {6efb52bf-1766-41db-a6b3-0ee5eff72bd7}
recoverysequence        {bb6f379f-5a81-11e3-82f4-240a645085fc}
recoveryenabled         Yes
allowedinmemorysettings 0x15000075
osdevice                vhd=[F:]\hyperVBoot.vhd,locate=custom:22000002
systemroot              \windows
resumeobject            {bb6f379d-5a81-11e3-82f4-240a645085fc}
nx                      OptOut
hypervisorlaunchtype    Auto

Windows Boot Loader
-------------------
identifier              {bb6f379f-5a81-11e3-82f4-240a645085fc}
device                  ramdisk=[C:]\Recovery\WindowsRE\Winre.wim,{bb6f37a0-5a81
-11e3-82f4-240a645085fc}
path                    \windows\system32\winload.exe
description             Windows Recovery Environment
locale                  en-us
inherit                 {6efb52bf-1766-41db-a6b3-0ee5eff72bd7}
displaymessage          Recovery
displaymessageoverride  Recovery
osdevice                ramdisk=[C:]\Recovery\WindowsRE\Winre.wim,{bb6f37a0-5a81
-11e3-82f4-240a645085fc}
systemroot              \windows
nx                      OptIn
bootmenupolicy          Standard
winpe                   Yes
custom:46000010         Yes

Resume from Hibernate
---------------------
identifier              {bb6f379d-5a81-11e3-82f4-240a645085fc}
device                  vhd=[F:]\hyperVBoot.vhd,locate=custom:12000002
path                    \windows\system32\winresume.exe
description             Windows Resume Application
locale                  en-US
inherit                 {1afa9c49-16ab-4a5c-901b-212802da9460}
recoverysequence        {bb6f379f-5a81-11e3-82f4-240a645085fc}
recoveryenabled         Yes
allowedinmemorysettings 0x15000075
filedevice              vhd=[F:]\hyperVBoot.vhd,locate=custom:22000002
filepath                \hiberfil.sys
debugoptionenabled      No

Windows Memory Tester
---------------------
identifier              {b2721d73-1db4-4c62-bf78-c548a880142d}
device                  partition=F:
path                    \boot\memtest.exe
description             Windows Memory Diagnostic
locale                  en-US
inherit                 {7ea2e1ac-2e61-4728-aaa3-896d9d0a9f0e}
badmemoryaccess         Yes

EMS Settings
------------
identifier              {0ce4991b-e6b3-4b16-b23c-5e0d9250e5d9}
bootems                 Yes

Debugger Settings
-----------------
identifier              {4636856e-540f-4170-a130-a84776f4c654}
debugtype               Serial
debugport               1
baudrate                115200

RAM Defects
-----------
identifier              {5189b25c-5558-4bf2-bca4-289b11bd29e2}

Global Settings
---------------
identifier              {7ea2e1ac-2e61-4728-aaa3-896d9d0a9f0e}
inherit                 {4636856e-540f-4170-a130-a84776f4c654}
                        {0ce4991b-e6b3-4b16-b23c-5e0d9250e5d9}
                        {5189b25c-5558-4bf2-bca4-289b11bd29e2}

Boot Loader Settings
--------------------
identifier              {6efb52bf-1766-41db-a6b3-0ee5eff72bd7}
inherit                 {7ea2e1ac-2e61-4728-aaa3-896d9d0a9f0e}
                        {7ff607e0-4395-11db-b0de-0800200c9a66}

Hypervisor Settings
-------------------
identifier              {7ff607e0-4395-11db-b0de-0800200c9a66}
hypervisordebugtype     Serial
hypervisordebugport     1
hypervisorbaudrate      115200

Resume Loader Settings
----------------------
identifier              {1afa9c49-16ab-4a5c-901b-212802da9460}
inherit                 {7ea2e1ac-2e61-4728-aaa3-896d9d0a9f0e}

Device options
--------------
identifier              {bb6f37a0-5a81-11e3-82f4-240a645085fc}
description             Windows Recovery
ramdisksdidevice        vhd=[F:]\hyperVBoot.vhd,locate=custom:12000002
ramdisksdipath          \Recovery\WindowsRE\boot.sdi
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JacBackus
Comment Utility
Hi Teo,

Thanks for replying!
I was not able to test, but I will.

- Jac
0