Solved

Difference in two columns in excel.

Posted on 2014-04-06
15
129 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-19
I have 2 columns of emails in excel 2007, the first column is addresses of emails that I've sent ,the second column is mixed of emails that I've sent and not sent . How I can get the emails that I didn't send to it emails yet from column B, or if there is a way to compare the two columns and neglect the address that are exists in the two columns and give me only the one that didn't repeat?
0
Comment
Question by:Ihab
  • 5
  • 5
  • 5
15 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:MacroShadow
ID: 39981226
You can use an array formula, enter the following in C2:
=IFERROR(IFERROR(INDEX($A$2:$A$9, MATCH(0, COUNTIF($C$1:D1, $A$2:$A$9), 0)), INDEX($B$2:$B$9, MATCH(0, COUNTIF($C$1:C4, $B$2:$B$9), 0))), "")

Open in new window

Then drag down as far as you need.

This will return the unique values from two lists: A2:A9, B2:B9

Note: It must be an Array Formula (ctrl+shft+entr)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:itjockey
ID: 39981227
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ihab
ID: 39981250
Mr. MacroShadow thanks for your support but I didnt understand it,
Mr. itjockey, thanks for your support but it is an endless discussion and the answer is not clear.Please give me more details or clarifcations
Warm Regards
Ihab
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:MacroShadow
ID: 39981267
I'm not sure what you don't understand, if it's the formula - don't worry about that as long as it works (although it is worthwhile understanding if you're up to it...). If its how to add an array formula - follow these steps:
1. Paste the formula in C2.
2. Press the Control, Shift and Enter keys simultaneously.
3. Let go.
4. Click the little black handle in the corner of a C2 and drag down as far as you need.

That's it!

Note: The aforementioned formula assumes that your lists are located in A2:A9 and B2:B9. Change those ranges to match the location of your lists. IMPORTANT! Don't forget the Dollar signs, to add the dollar signs: select the range i.e. A2:A9 and press F4.
The aforementioned formula also assumes that you want the list of emails not sent to in C2 and down, that can be changed to suit your needs.

I hope this explains the matter.
EE-Demo.xlsm
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:itjockey
ID: 39981298
Go to my link and see accepted solution. In that comment there is attachment file. I guess it will solve your problem. But I think Mr.MacroShadow array formula is the same as mine.

@MacroShadow.   I don't jump in to this question. I seen your comment after I posted.

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ihab
ID: 39981324
Please give me the unique emails that doesnt exist in both tables, I am sorry I did a lot of effort it didnt work
Thanks
A1.xls
w2.xls
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:MacroShadow
ID: 39981427
You said you had two columns, you didn't say they were in two files ... The first step is combine the files.

In the attached file you will find two columns with the data from your files (minus the blank records), a column with the array formula and a column with the values returned from the formula (pasted as values).
Uniques.xls
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ihab
ID: 39981443
Mr. Marc , my goal is not just to take the unique records ,I want w2 records minus  a1 records=(records that didnt recive my email)
I hope you get my idea, because what you have sent is the records are mixed again , you just remove the duplicate.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:MacroShadow
ID: 39981459
Do all records that exist in a1 exist also in w2?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:itjockey
ID: 39981559
See Column I in attached.hide unwanted columns.
Unique-Values.xlsx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ihab
ID: 39981717
A1 list=236
w2=48

If all w2 records  exist in A1 then , it should equal =188. What you give me equals 26! how is that
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:MacroShadow
ID: 39981726
or if there is a way to compare the two columns and neglect the address that are exists in the two columns and give me only the one that didn't repeat?

Isn't that what I answered @ a39981427
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:itjockey
ID: 39982210
Mr.ihab_h,

in column I Do formula drop down.

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ihab
ID: 39982511
Hi
Which column ?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
itjockey earned 500 total points
ID: 39982520
"I" in my attached WB
0