Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

loop through datatable in ascending order

Posted on 2014-04-06
3
Medium Priority
?
503 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-07
Hi experts
when I loop through datatable with the following code it starts at the top , but i would like to start at the bottom

for each row as datarow in dt.rows
next

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:b001
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:COACHMAN99
ID: 39981527
try creating a recordset (based on a query) ordered DESC (or ASC) and, for each row in recordset

see http://support.microsoft.com/kb/168336
0
 
LVL 64

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 39981564
Hi b001;

If you change your For Each loop as follows it will give you what you want.

For Each row As DataRow In dt.AsEnumerable().Reverse()
    ' ....
Next  

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Ark earned 2000 total points
ID: 39982052
For each r As DataRow In dt.Select("","SortColumnName DESC", _
                               DataViewRowState.CurrentRows
Next

Open in new window

0