Solved

wamp will only run if I remember to start wamp before I start other programs

Posted on 2014-04-06
12
502 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-07
windows7
wamp only works when I start in the beginning of windows startup

if I wait and open other programs
wamp icon turns only orange.

I open many programs and I am not sure which one causes this error.
Which log file should I show.
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:duncanb7
ID: 39981569
When the WAMP icon turns orange it means that it wasn't able to start up properly.
Could you look into , for example, c:\wamp\log directory there is error.log and see
what is wrong ?
Probably, some other program is using same port of http and mysql to let apache
is disabled.

Could you run any webpage on browser after and before many programs is starting up ?

Duncan
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39981568
You probably have another program that listens on port 80.

Use TcpView and check what program is using that port (sort by local port, you'll see it named as http).

HTH,
Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 39982863
I have tried many times to start, restart, stop, put online, put offline and no changes where made to wamp/log/access.log, apache_error.log
after closing all browsers, ide, google hangouts,
these are TCPView screnshots

12345
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 350 total points
ID: 39982885
Weird. You have System listed as listening on port 80, which could be because of IIS, SQL reporting services etc. Go to services.msc and stop any web related service.

You also have 2 instances of Apache (httpd.exe), listening on 3 ports (8082, 8089, 10081).
And if you did not change anything in wamp, then these are additional Apache instances than the ones wamp would start.

My guess: you have multiple test packages. Clean them up and stick with one.

Personally, I use the portable version of XAMPP, so I can contain everything in one folder.

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:duncanb7
duncanb7 earned 150 total points
ID: 39983678
-Could you run command of "taskkill /pid processid" where processid is the pid of httpd.exe (1752 and 1788), and then re-run it again ?
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc725602.aspx
-If still in issue, Could you turn-off your computer and turn-on it again ? and then run wamp to see it fix the issue or not.
-If still in issue, Could you set back your window 7 to the date on that it didn't have such
issue before by "Window Recovery Mode"
-If still in issue, uninstall all wamp software on your computer, and then re-install it
again, reboot your computer and run wamp

Check whether all of your browser is using proxy  or not, probably it should be on NO proxy mode. It is wondering, why your port for httpd.exe process is 8082(8089, 10081)  not 80.
It seems some software to switch your wamp process  port to other port once you run wamp process every time
 

Duncan
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 39984037
Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7601]
Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation.  All rights reserved.

C:\Windows\system32>taskkill /pid 1752
ERROR: The process with PID 1752 could not be terminated.
Reason: This process can only be terminated forcefully (with /F option).

C:\Windows\system32>taskkill /pid 1788
ERROR: The process with PID 1788 could not be terminated.
Reason: This process can only be terminated forcefully (with /F option).

C:\Windows\system32>taskkill /pid /f 1752
ERROR: Invalid syntax. Value expected for '/pid'.
Type "TASKKILL /?" for usage.

C:\Windows\system32>taskkill /pid/f 1752
ERROR: Invalid argument/option - '/pid/f'.
Type "TASKKILL /?" for usage.

C:\Windows\system32>taskkill /f/pid 1752
ERROR: Invalid argument/option - '/f/pid'.
Type "TASKKILL /?" for usage.

C:\Windows\system32>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:duncanb7
ID: 39984052
taskkill /pid 1752 /f
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39984054
taskkill /pid 1752 /f
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39984058
This will kill the httpd clones, but not release port 80. So the initial problem will remain...
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:duncanb7
ID: 39984083
thanks for your pt

Have a nice day

Duncan
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 39984078
works now because of my showing of screenshot to see web deploy asp

thanks

also thank you for showing me that this error may never occur on xampp because xampp keeps folders separate

so maybe I will use xampp next time.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39984094
This error can occur in XAMPP too, if you have another package listening on port 80.

It's just that you can move the portable version by simply copying the folder, which makes it very easy to move your dev environment between computers.
0