Solved

how can I activate wamp at windows7 startup

Posted on 2014-04-06
7
330 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-07
I would like to activate wamp at startup.
I put wamp .exe shortcut in startup folder but wamp does not start at startup.
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
7 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
Comment Utility
when you say 'activate', i guess it does mean 'run' or 'start; for 'did not not start',does it mean not in active window?

please check Task Manager to see if the process is running?

BTW, why the tag is PHP?
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
Comment Utility
WAMP runs under your User permissions and can not run until you have logged in.

@bbao, WAMP provides PHP as well as Apache and MySQL.  @rgb192 is using it to run and test his PHP code.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
Comment Utility
Left click on the Wamp icon -> Apache->Service->Install service
Same for MySQL.

Then go to services (Start->Run->services.msc), look for wampapache and wampmysqld and set the startup to "Automatic" (it will be on "Manual").

After this, even if the control panel of wamp does not start, apache and mysql (effectively the ones you need) will be available as soon as Windows starts.

HTH,
Dan
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
Comment Utility
WAMP runs under your User permissions and can not run until you have logged in.
I am logged in

please check Task Manager to see if the process is running?
which process?


installing apache service
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Try stopping then setting Web Deployment Agent Service startup type to "Disabled" from services.msc
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
Comment Utility
wamp currently was not working, and now wamp starts.
since it takes a long time for me to restart computer: I think this question is solved

web deployment agent service I think is asp
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
Comment Utility
You really should try to keep you dev environments separate.

VirtualBox is both free and invaluable. I keep several VMs with Fedora, CentOS, Ubuntu and Gentoo, along with 2 XP VMs for various tasks and testing.

The rule is to have a single web + database server inside a VM. This way you'll get no conflicts.
Plus snapshots make testing and recovery a snap :)
0