Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SCCM 2007 Windows update Agent issue

Posted on 2014-04-06
5
Medium Priority
?
1,090 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-27
Hi,

I have SCCM 2007 , I'm trying to update with windows update one of my client server With OS 2008 Ent SP2. None of the updates is coming to the client . In the WUAHandler log  i see error:

WU Agent version too low (7.0.6002.18005), needs to be at least: 7.1.6001.65]

When i try to upgrade WU agent version with

WindowsUpdateAgent30-x64

I get installation error:
0X8000ffff

and in system logs:
Windows Servicing failed to complete the process of setting package WindowsUpdateClient-SelfUpdate-Core-Package (Language Pack) into Resolved(Resolved) state

Can somebody help with issue
0
Comment
Question by:Callcredit
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 39981428
Maybe try removing the computer from the AD and then restart the computer and when you relog into the domain it will automatically read it to the ac and if you have a managed group add the computer to the managed group
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:merowinger
ID: 39982229
Does this Server has multiple Languages installed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Callcredit
ID: 39982312
Server has only English language installed
0
 

Author Comment

by:Callcredit
ID: 39982485
Web_tracker,

I believe reading to the domain is not solution for me...I get downtime for it only once per month for 30 minutes, only to install patches.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike T earned 1395 total points
ID: 39983675
Hi,

The original error is telling you that the Windows agent is too old.
The latest versions:

The latest version of the Windows Update Agent for Windows 8.1 is 7.9.9600.16422. The latest version of the Windows Update Agent for Windows 8 is 7.8.9200.16693. The latest version of the Windows Update Agent for Windows 7, Windows Vista, and Windows XP is 7.6.7600.256

Ref: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/949104/en-us

So, make sure you the patch you have *is* v7.6.7600.256 not 7.1.xx

To repair QUA try the steps here:
http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_vista-windows_update/i-have-a-8000ffff-error-massage-how-do-i-fix-it/ced50c32-cb78-492e-9095-e0b3ca14a852

I've done this before and it fixed whatever was broken. If you are doing this on the server then you need to do it out of hours.

Ideally when patching you would reboot BEFORE and after, just in case of pending locks and changes but I see your dilemma.


Mike
0