Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

wordpress text area contact me

Posted on 2014-04-06
5
Medium Priority
?
471 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-07
using wordpress 3.7
how can I create a contact text area

I want to allow users to contact me (ideally via email).
Is there a plugin or extension that does this.
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
5 Comments
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 39981400
No points for this, please, but WP 3.9 is almost out.  You should be at WP 3.8, at least.
http://wordpress.org/news/2014/03/wordpress-3-9-beta-3/
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 39981515
When you say "create a contact area" are asking for a contact form or just an area with your contact information?
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 2000 total points
ID: 39981578
I use this: https://wordpress.org/plugins/si-contact-form/

Very easy to configure, can create a contact form in minutes. Add this to your contact page:
[si-contact-form form='1']

PS: make sure you're protecting it with Captcha or similar, or you will receive spam.

HTH,
Dan
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 39983903
due to client low budget: I can not update

thanks for contact form information,
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39983938
Glad I could help!
0