[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

create ebook for amazon

Posted on 2014-04-06
6
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-12
Using windows7
What are the different pdf or ebup books I can create for amazon to sell ebook

Is there a program that creates this.
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Christopher Jay Wolff
ID: 39981389
There are about 15 or more formats for ebooks.  Many online sites will assist or do conversions, and can be seen by searching for "ebook formats and conversions"

A publisher can also do this for you if they decide to publish your work.  
An example...
http://www.pagepublishing.com/services-view/conversion-to-ebook-formats/

Is this what you're looking for, or do you need more info on Adobe and PDFs?
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39981411
I'm working on a book that I plan to publish at Amazon's Kindle Direct Publishing (KDP). Here are the formats that KDP accepts:

Word (DOC or DOCX)
HTML (ZIP, HTM, or HTML)
MOBI (MOBI)
ePub (EPUB)
Rich Text Format (RTF)
Plain Text (TXT)
Adobe PDF (PDF)

The above list may change from time to time, so check out the current list at:
https://kdp.amazon.com/help?topicId=A2GF0UFHIYG9VQ

Also, KDP has an EpubCheck tool that validates EPUB files:
https://github.com/IDPF/epubcheck

And here's a link to a simple, helpful guide for building a KDP book:
https://kdp.amazon.com/help?topicId=A17W8UM0MMSQX6

Good luck with your book! Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 39984149
Word (DOC or DOCX)
HTML (ZIP, HTM, or HTML)
MOBI (MOBI)
ePub (EPUB)
Rich Text Format (RTF)
Plain Text (TXT)
Adobe PDF (PDF)


so can I create an amazon account and a simple txt file and sell it on amazon
0
Simplify Your Workload with One Tool

How do you combat today’s intelligent hacker while managing multiple domains and platforms? By simplifying your workload with one tool. With Lunarpages hosting through Plesk Onyx, you can:

Automate SSL generation and installation with two clicks
Experience total server control

 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39984197
> so can I create an amazon account and a simple txt file and sell it on amazon

Yes! KDP will convert the TXT file to HTML. However, if your text has references to image locations, the conversion from text to HTML will not include the referenced images. So you should use a simple TXT file only if you don't need images in your ebook. Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 39996362
Thanks
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39996367
You're welcome. Good luck with your book!
0