Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Random unread emails

Posted on 2014-04-06
7
Medium Priority
?
663 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-14
One of my clients has a random issue with her emails in her inbox.  She has emails that were read that show up as unread.  The emails have been read because she either forwarded or replied to them and she has a reading pane that shows emails as read in 2 seconds.
Just to be sure that she had in fact read the emails, I marked all the emails in her inbox and the next day, when she opened Outlook, she had random emails from previous days and weeks that appeared as unread, more than 20 emails were affected.
She is using Outlook 2010 with Exchange 2010
Now that I have proven that the emails were read and then marked as unread, I have no clue what the next step would be to fix this issue other than what I have done already which was to do a reset views, reset folders, scan the pst file, repair/reinstall Outlook.
Any suggestion would be greatly appreciated
Thanks
Jeannie
0
Comment
Question by:data-informatique
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Perarduaadastra
ID: 39981322
Is there anything linking the emails that have changed read status? Subject matter, key words, time of day, sender, etc., etc.?
0
 

Author Comment

by:data-informatique
ID: 39981329
No, I checked all that, it is really random, they are not all from the same emails, some are from users inside the company, others from outside emails, it is not something that happens for emails all received at the same time of day, the subject is different for all the randomly unread emails.  Some of them she replied to, some of them she forwarded and some of them she just read.
Sorry for not being more useful
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Perarduaadastra
ID: 39981345
Nothing to be sorry for.

Had there been a link between them you could have reasonably suspected some kind of human interference, but that seems to have been ruled out.

I've nothing else to suggest at present, but I do know from personal experience that Exchange 2010 can seem to have a life of its own, which often appears to be malevolent...

I'll watch this question in the hope that someone wiser than I will be able to offer you some meaningful help.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:edster9999
ID: 39981688
Do you have a BES server (Blackberry phones) ?

Does she have a Blackberry ?

Does she have any other access to the mails (even if she has not used it) ?
Think of iPhone.  Think of IPad.
Think of WebMail.
Think of another laptop or home pc.

And last thought - you didn't do any backup / restore operations ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:data-informatique
ID: 39981703
Until last Thursday she had a Blackberry connected to a BES, she now uses an Q10 Blackberry with ActiveSync, but I have not taken her name off the BES
Do you suggest I take her name off the BES and test again by marking all items as read?
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
edster9999 earned 1500 total points
ID: 39981836
Yes.  If she is not using the BES - then take her off it.
Retest.
If you still get the same results.  Turn off the new BB and retest again.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:data-informatique
ID: 39998649
I removed the user from the BES and it worked
0