Solved

convert dmg to iso

Posted on 2014-04-06
7
1,279 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-06
Can someone suggest a good reliable converter to convert dmg files to iso files on windows 7
I see that the dmg2iso site is suspicious so are there any others please, or a site with has the dmg2iso software as a download
0
Comment
Question by:doctorbill
7 Comments
 
LVL 121

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 167 total points
ID: 39981402
PowerIso
http://www.poweriso.com/

or

MagicIso
http://www.magiciso.com/

If you are using a Windows OS.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:captain
captain earned 166 total points
ID: 39981435
0
 

Author Comment

by:doctorbill
ID: 39981460
If I use the MagicISO and open a dmg file I get "Can't find the file or file isn't CD image file" and cannot go any further
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:doctorbill
ID: 39981484
The method described for MagicISO does not work
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 167 total points
ID: 39981502
the .dmg image extension includes around 16 different types of disk image formats - it is not a standard -  and only around a third of these can be directly converted to an .iso format without using specific conversion tools (and in the simplest of conversions the .dmg actually contains a .iso compliant format so you can simply change the extension to .iso and it works!).  So you do need to look at getting dmg2img if a normal .iso convertor does not work to pre-process the .dmg
0
 

Author Comment

by:doctorbill
ID: 39981507
thanks all
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:doctorbill
ID: 39981508
solution
0