Solved

neat scanner cloud storage alternative

Posted on 2014-04-06
10
927 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-08
Using windows7
I am not interested in subscribing to neat receipt scanner cloud


what do I zip,rar and then ftp
what do I zip,rar and then ftp
so in case my computer crashes, I have all my receipts
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39981491
> what do I zip,rar

My suggestion is to compress (ZIP or RAR is fine) the entire Neat Data folder, which is:

C:\Users\Acer\My Documents\Neat Data\

> so in case my computer crashes

What is crashing? ZIP? RAR? FTP?

You may want to consider one of the many cloud services to synchronize the Neat Data folder after you have ZIPed or RARed it (once you stop the crashing). The cloud services offer a varying amount of free storage, which will probably be adequate for your Neat Data, although that depends, of course, on the size of the Neat Data and how often/how much changes. Some the clouds services are Box, Cubby, Dropbox, OneDrive (Microsoft's offering that was previously called SkyDrive). Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:43t3R
ID: 39981864
If you don't want to use cloud storage of any kind (I.e. Drop box or one drive) then I would suggest some kind of RAID configuration (this will be more expensive up front but doesn't involve a subscription). One of the easiest of these to set up is a DROBO. They have some fairly cheap solutions for disaster recovery and you would just connect it to your computer (or Router if you use NAS in the case of a drobo 500N).

Bear in mind that this version of backup and disaster recovery does not protect you from a fire or any natural disaster that would damage your drobo directly.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39982352
you can put the receipts on your disk, or - if you don't want that - use an USB flash drive, or USB disk
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 39983093
My suggestion is to compress (ZIP or RAR is fine) the entire Neat Data folder, which is:

C:\Users\Acer\My Documents\Neat Data\


are you sure this is the only folder


recursively, I found one folder (empty)
C:\Users\Acer\AppData\Roaming\Neat\
C:\Users\Acer\AppData\Roaming\Neat\NeatSDK



Responding to other experts: once I find the folder I am looking for, I could use usb, dropbox, ftp to store the folder

The question is me finding the folder.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39983237
> are you sure this is the only folder

No, I don't know...I was just going by the screenshot you posted...I don't use the Neat software. Find all of the folders/files that Neat uses for data and ZIP or RAR them.

> once I find the folder I am looking for, I could use usb, dropbox, ftp to store the folder

Yes. Once you've ZIPed or RARed all Neat-related data into a single file, it is a simple task to copy it to USB storage or FTP it to an FTP server or synchronize it with cloud storage, such as the four I gave you links to (including Dropbox) in my earlier post (http:#a39981491). Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 39983997
neat folders part 1neat folders part 2
difficult to copy all of these folders

which do you think are for the user and which are for the application.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:43t3R
ID: 39984001
I think you should call Neat and ask them for advice...

We don't want to tell you one thing and then be wrong, costing you money later.
0
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 500 total points
ID: 39984160
I don't know what version of Neat you're running, but whichever one it is, look in the Neat Help Center for how to backup the Neat database in your version. For example, in Neat 5, here's the article:
http://neatreceipts.custhelp.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/277/kw/backup

Based on this article, it appears that the Database Backup utility will backup all of your Neat data in a single file (with file type .NBAK) in whatever location you want (via the Browse button). Perform the backup and then, as discussed earlier, copy the .NBAK file to USB storage or FTP it to an FTP server or synchronize it with cloud storage. Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 39986966
Database backup was the solution that works for me

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39987230
You're welcome...very glad to hear that works for you. Regards, Joe
0