Solved

Does Blackberry need to be reconfigure after exchange is replaced

Posted on 2014-04-06
19
483 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-18
Hi Guys.
I have an SBS 2003 and I have lots of blackberry Z10 and Q10 that connect to the exchange 2003 server.
I'm in a process of replacing the server with an Exchange 2013 and I try to decide if I should keep the same internal domain name or make one a little shorter.
Since the blackberry are already configure with the same user name, password and external URL as what the new server will have I was wondering if I also use the same internal domain name, will the blackberry be able to grab emails from the new server without having to do any reconfiguration on the phone?
If that works that will save me tons of time because the users are all over the place and it's hard to get them all in the office at the same time.
0
Comment
Question by:infedonetwork
  • 7
  • 5
  • 3
  • +2
19 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39981468
If you replace the domain then the devices will need to be reconfigured.
The fact that the name is the same doesn't mean anything - it is a new domain.
If you want to do it without changing the devices then the only option is to migrate to Exchange 2010, remove Exchange 2003, then migrate again to Exchange 2013.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:infedonetwork
ID: 39981488
It could be a Security verification that can stop it to work but on paper goes like that:

Blackberry use the mail.domain.com to get to the exchange server. (this is the same as before)
Once on the exchange it will use as identification the user name, password and domain that are the same as the one on the old 2003 exchange server.
The 2013 exchange once it receive those credentials and confirm that are correct will it not allow the blackberry to retrieve the emails?

Let's say I have to reconfigure the blackberry, I will enter the exact same credentials as the one that are already in there.

Will that make any difference?
I think you are right because the server identity but just wondering.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 39981600
Are you self signing for SSL or going with a 3rd party?

I would strongly suggest a 3rd party,you will be glad you did.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:infedonetwork
ID: 39981614
3rd party for sure with the new server.
The old server had a self sign.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 39981675
Just make sure when you generate the SSL,the dns matches the mail server dns.
Things like :

mail.servername.com
remote.servername.com

otherwise you will get them funny autodiscover messages in Outlook when logging into email.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:infedonetwork
ID: 39981687
You mean like this:
http://filedb.experts-exchange.com/incoming/2014/04_w14/843610/Capture.JPG
I have another problem listed here about funny emails like those one.
I did not think at the SSL
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 39981754
Nope ,you'll see something like this.
autodiscover.jpg
2autodiscover1.jpg
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:infedonetwork
ID: 39981819
I see.
So in your opinion if the new exchange 2013 server has the same internal domain and the users has the exact same user name and password as the old server and the external domain like mail.domain.com is the same should it work without reconfigure the blackberry?
The only thing that may be different is the exchange server name but I can name it the same as the old one if it make any difference.
The reason I'm wondering if that work is if it does not work then I will change the domain name on something shorter than the old one. This will make it much easier for users but if it does work and that save me tons of time on reconfiguring all the blackberry then I will leave it the same as the old one.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39982236
You could use everything that is identical, same certificate, same host names, same user names, same passwords, it still would NOT work.

It is a different Exchange platform. Therefore it will require a replacement ActiveSync profile on the device.
The same principle applies to Outlook - the underlying account would be different.

All of the usernames, passwords, server names etc are just friendly names for a unique GUID underneath, that will be different on a newly built domain and there is nothing you can do to avoid recreating the ActiveSync profile.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:hecgomrec
ID: 39983221
infedonetwork, you are right!

If you change/upgrade your actual 2003 and you keep everything the same (names, ip, security, etc) your mobile devices will find your server, regardless their version without changing anything on them.

Now, after the update some of the users can receive on their mobiles a notification that they have to accept an administrator service, I have seen this on some Androids and BB, but not on iPhones.  As the security is increase on the new exchange versions this will impact how uses can go on OWA and wipe their own phones in case they lost them or by calling the admin.

Again, if all is preserved it should work!!!
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:infedonetwork
ID: 39983373
I want to be clear on this setup. I will not upgrade anything.
I will create a from scratch a brand new Exchange server 2013.
I will manually (not import) create all users and mailbox. (new server will have nothing from the old server).
On the new server I will name maybe the server different than the old server (not sure if that make any difference) but the users name, mailbox, internal domain (domain. Local) external domain (mail.domain.com) will be the same as they are on the old server.
This way when the blackberry authenticate the user then the credentials on the phone will match the one on the server.
I agree with Simon that it will be security pattern that will need to be recreate on the phone but I was hopping that a simple prompt to accept the new security will be sufficient. This way I don't have too hunt  users all over the country to redo the profile on their phone.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:hecgomrec
ID: 39983497
Something like this:

Actual:

https://mail.yourdomain.com     --> 69.72.84.210

Domain:  fednet.local

Exchange server: Exchange1.fednet.local  (10.63.6.23)

Firewall setting:   inbound 69.72.84.210   -->   Exchange1.fednet.local (10.63.6.23)

username: FEDNET\BB_user1

password: BBu1.2014


NEW:

https://mail.yourdomain.com     --> 69.72.84.210

Domain:  fednet.local

Exchange server: Eserver1.fednet.local  (10.63.6.23)

Firewall setting:   inbound 69.72.84.210   -->   Eserver1.fednet.local (10.63.6.23)

username: FEDNET\BB_user1

password: BBu1.2014



This scenario will allow the phones to keep their regular profile settings, regardless you is taking care of the authentication (mail.yourdomain.com).  You can even change the IP, as long as you keep the DNS name you should have no problems.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:infedonetwork
ID: 39983668
I see that on your example the exchange name is different.
Is that a typo or I can have a different exchange name? Theoretically I should be able to have a different exchange name as long as the everything else remain the same.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:hecgomrec
ID: 39983995
Correct!!! the key here is to keep the same name for the DNS (mail.yourdomain.com)

Just remember to update your internal DNS server to match the records for mail.yourdomain.com IP's.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:RAdministrator
ID: 39994095
I'm not sure if anybody here is aware of the fact that Exchange 2003 DOESN'T use Exchange ActiveSync because it was only fully implemented in Exchange 2007. So your BlackBerry devices, even though they support ActiveSync, are probably not using it right now. They are probably connecting via Outlook Web like pre-10 series BlackBerries.

Of course if you have a large userbase and you don't want to manually reconfigure all of their devices, you can just make sure to point the Outlook Web URL to the new server, but keep in mind that at that point, you are using a legacy protocol to connect brand-new devices to a brand-new server, it doesn't make much sense to do that.
All in all, having participated in at least two similar infrastructure upgrades like the one you are planning, I'm fairly sure that you will have to reconfigure the profiles on mobile devices.

I think that putting together a procedure for your users and informing/training them before you roll out the new server, is the best policy.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:infedonetwork
ID: 39994415
Exchange 2003 support activesync for sure as of now. Every BB is configure with ActiveSync.
That was verify. I remember years ago when I was running on Exchange 2003 I was also using my IPhone with ActiveSync.
I talk with the customer and I give him the two options:
Keep the same internal domain name and have 50% chance that will not have to do anything on the phones and 50% chance that we will still have and in top of that they will remain with a long domain name or make the domain name much shorter and touch every BB profile, He said that it's easy for him to reconfigure the BB when the techs comes on the office as long as they can get their email via OWA and TS.
So I will go with the short domain name for now but next week I will have another deployment that has already a short domain name and I will move them from SBS 2011 to Server 2012 with exchange 2013. Again this is a small users domain and I will do a fresh install not an upgrade so will see if this theory will work next week.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:RAdministrator
ID: 39994498
OP, regardless of AS/EAS, in our 2003-2010 deployment every device needed to be reconfigured, including all iPhones, all iPads and all Android devices. The domain stayed the exact same, we kept the same DC, same RAS. Maybe the two cases are completely different. Either way, I hope you know what you are doing.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
hecgomrec earned 500 total points
ID: 39999209
Just be careful when installing your Exchange 2013.

Exchange 2013 connects all clients using Outlook Anywhere.  In OA you must select internal and external name plus the authentication type, make sure you select the same here our your devices will fail to connect.

Also, some devices... (not android) will require you to go under mobile in the EAC to add Device Access Rules per device model.  Here you can add the whole BB and iPhone device type families to avoid conflicts... When I did a customer last week none of the Android had problems to connect to exchange but the rest connected right after I add the Rules.

Hope that helps...
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:hecgomrec
ID: 40009937
Please keep for your records that some old blackberries connect to exchange via IMAP. IMAP does not start by default on 2013 and you will have to change this property is required and/or needed.
0