Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Connecting to Access Backend Hosted on Sharepoint OneDrive

Posted on 2014-04-06
3
Medium Priority
?
2,181 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-06
Is it possible to connect to a MS Access database backend that is hosted on a Sharepoint OneDrive without downloading it to a local drive? I suspect not, but am just introducing myself to Sharepoint...

Any input is welcome!

MV
0
Comment
Question by:Michael Vasilevsky
3 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
ste5an earned 2000 total points
ID: 39981486
No, not really.

The download function primarily focuses on getting a rich user interface. Thus you need the front-end locally.

The point is to use either Sharepoint lists or using linked tables to SQL Server. So that you use shared data.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Michael Vasilevsky
ID: 39981493
That's what I thought - just wanted to confirm.
Thx!
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:MacroShadow
ID: 39981495
I started writing my answer but then I saw this written by Albert D. Kallal, written so well I deleted my own answer:

Simply placing the access database on a SharePoint site will NOT allow you to linked tables in that acccDB file.  In fact placing an access database on a web server will NOT allow you to link to the tables.  Linking to an access database back end mdb or accDB file ONLY works if the back end is placed in a STANDARD windows folder.

However what you can do is send the tables from access up to SharePoint, and in this scenario you'll not be placing the mdb or accDB file on SharePoint but MIGRATING the data from the accDB file to what are called SharePoint lists. So if you do this, then you CAN LINK to those tables on SharePoint, but you will NOT be linking to the mdb or accdb file anymore.

Last but not least, in access 2010 you can also use Access Web services and publish your tables to SharePoint site. Again this will allow you to link a standard Access front end to these data table and ALSO allows you to build web forms.

So, just keep in mind the BIG difference between uploading your data tables SharePoint and that of simply placing or saving the mdb/accDB file on the server.

So:
Place/save mdb/accDB file on SharePoint = no linking from Access front ends
(this includes uploading the mdb – uploading is NOT same as exporting the data tables to SharePoint)

Upsize/upload tables to SharePoint lists = yes, you can link to these tables from Access.
(this means you are exporting or publishing the TABLES to SharePoint and NOT the accDB file). If you do this, then as noted you can link to the data which will now be in SharePoint and NOT in the accDB/mdb file anymore.
0