Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I add a line of text to the end of a file

Posted on 2014-04-06
4
Medium Priority
?
579 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-06
I am using RHEL.  If I have a file a.a, and it contains the following:

first item
second item
third item

... and I want to add a line at the end of the file, and perform something like

concatenate  a.a  "fourth item"

and the result would look something like

first item
second item
third item
fourth item

(Note, this will requiree a CR)

What command would I use to perform this
0
Comment
Question by:Anthony Lucia
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Dan Craciun
Dan Craciun earned 500 total points
ID: 39981526
echo 'fourth item' >> a.a

Open in new window


HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:santhoshu
santhoshu earned 500 total points
ID: 39981537
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:xeroxzerox
xeroxzerox earned 500 total points
ID: 39981553
hi,
various option you can use like..

$ sed -i '$ a\this is line 2 without redirection' test
then see file without opening
# cat test

2nd one
#echo 'hello' >> file.txt
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
bigeven2002 earned 500 total points
ID: 39981555
Hello,

I typically use VI to edit text files.
vi a.a

Open in new window

In VI, it opens as read-only.  To edit, press I for insert.  Then it becomes editable.  Place the cursor at end of line 3, then press Enter for new line.  Add desired text.  Then press Shift+; to call a command line at bottom of file, then type wq and press Enter to save and close file.  "wq" stands for write;quit.

If you want to familarize yourself with all of VI's commands, see this link:

http://glaciated.org/vi/
0