Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Excel VBA use input box to change a row number

Posted on 2014-04-06
6
Medium Priority
?
600 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-06
Hi

I have Excel  VBA code that finds the last row in the sheet. If this is not the row that
the user wants to loop to, I want the user to be able to enter  row number
What VBA code would I use to show an input box that facilitates this?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Murray Brown
6 Comments
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:MacroShadow
MacroShadow earned 668 total points
ID: 39981641
Something like this:
Dim ULoop as Integer

ULoop = Inputbox("Until which row would you like to loop?")

For i 1 to ULoop
     ' do your thing
Next

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:Patrick Matthews
Patrick Matthews earned 664 total points
ID: 39981665
Never, ever, ever us an Integer data type to hold a row number.  The moment you get to Row 32768, you are looking at an overflow error.

Always use Long for this.  Always.  Hell, I'll go further: it never makes sense to use Integer for anything.  Just use Long, especially since for many operations VBA will implicitly convert your Integer into a Long anyway, and then have to convert it back.
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Martin Liss earned 668 total points
ID: 39981666
This corrects line 5 in the above, adds the last used line as the default and checks for invalid input.

Dim ULoop As Integer
Dim i As Long

On Error Resume Next
ULoop = InputBox("Until which row would you like to loop?", "Loop To", ActiveSheet.UsedRange.Rows.Count)
If ULoop = 0 Then
    MsgBox "Invalid or no selection"
    Exit Sub
End If
On error Goto 0
For i = 1 To ULoop
     ' do your thing
Next

Open in new window

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:MacroShadow
ID: 39981668
I stand corrected.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 39981730
Thanks for  collective answer
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 39981774
You're welcome and I'm glad I was able to help.

In my profile you'll find links to some articles I've written that may interest you.
Marty - MVP 2009 to 2014
0