Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ping returns wrong address on DC / DNS server

Posted on 2014-04-06
5
Medium Priority
?
2,485 Views
Last Modified: 2016-04-22
Hello,

I am trying to resolve a network issues for a new client.  We are using Server 2012 Essentials and the server functions as a DC, DNS, file server, IIS.  This is the only server on the network.  I have changed the server to a static IP address of 192.168.222.20, 255.255.255.0, gateway 192.168.222.1, dhcp 192.168.222.1.  The server was dynamic address previous to this change.

I have reviewed the etc\hosts  file c:\window\system32\etc\hosts and it has no entries.

I have made sure there are no forwarders.

When I use the ping command (ping liptonserver) I get a ip6 response.  I have IP 6 turned off.  When I use ping -4 liptonserver I get an ip address of 169.254.92.85.

I put in a new router and switch. The router functions as the dhcp server and the server that I am on functions as the dns.

I have cleared cache within DNS and at the command prompt for the system.

I am currently running a antivirus scan.

Any thoughts of what to check next?
0
Comment
Question by:tucktech
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Delete earned 1600 total points
ID: 39981647
An address of 169.x.x.x is considered an APIPA address, and is generally received when your system is configured to dynamically acquire an IP address but fails to do so from a DHCP server.  

As for your IPv6 response, what is the address it returns?

How did you turn off IPv6?

Does this server have multiple NIC's?  If it does disable all the ones that you aren't using.  Ensure your static IP information is still configured.  Do an ipconfig /all from a command prompt and validate that it is returning valid results.
1
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Frosty555
ID: 39981653
Often you can have both an ipv6 address and an ipv4 address, one or both of which could have come from a discovery protocol like NetBIOS if DNS doesn't respond authoritatively.

When you use a short name like "liptonserver" instead of the fqdn like "liptonserver.liptondomain.local" you can get this. Generally it's not something I would worry about so long as the ipv6 address is resolving to the server. Generally there's nothing wrong with having ipv6 enabled on the server.

The 169 address you're getting back for ipv4 is concerning though. I wonder where that is coming from.

Sounds like just an incorrect DNS record in your dns server, though. Try using NSLOOKUP to perform a DNS lookup and see what it comes back with.  If it is indeed the 169 address, you can go into dnsmgmt.msc on the server and edit or delete the record if necessary.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tucktech
ID: 39981655
Hello  justin f.

the ip6 response id : : 1 :
The server does have multiple nics.
I made sure the order of importance had the active nic first.

Per your recommendation I disabled the NIC not used, this corrected the issue.  Awesome!

Thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tucktech
ID: 39981656
Per your recommendation I disabled the NIC not used, this corrected the issue.  Awesome!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:roddenator
ID: 41562132
this worked for me as well.  thank you.
0