Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

useradd and userdel

Posted on 2014-04-06
2
Medium Priority
?
2,298 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-06
I performed a useradd, but wanted to start over

So I performed a userdel

Now when I try to use the useradd on that same ID, I get the following

[root@mmclnt1 test]# useradd usern
Creating mailbox file: File exists

What I want is to be able to perform the useradd again, after previously deleting it, and NOT get the mailbox warning

How can I do this, is there some option I need on userdel ?
0
Comment
Question by:Anthony Lucia
2 Comments
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 1000 total points
ID: 39981670
Use the "-r" flag of "userdel":

userdel -r usern

From "man userdel" (emphasis mine):
-r, --remove
    Files in the user's home directory will be removed along with the home directory itself and the user's mail spool.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Mysidia
Mysidia earned 1000 total points
ID: 39981790
rm /var/spool/mail/oldusername
rm -rf /home/oldusername
0