Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Have command print to the screen during execution

Posted on 2014-04-06
3
Medium Priority
?
515 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-06
In RHEL, how do you get commands contained within a script to print to the screen, instead of just the output of the commands
0
Comment
Question by:Anthony Lucia
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Dan Craciun
Dan Craciun earned 1000 total points
ID: 39981673
cat script.name

Open in new window

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
edster9999 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39981678
That will show the contents of the script at the start.
If you would like to show each line as it runs do

bash -x script-name

(the -x bit means show each command just before running it)
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 39981924
Another way is to run the script without executing the commands, ie:

bash -nv script
0