Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Printing commands during execution of a scrupt

Posted on 2014-04-06
3
Medium Priority
?
398 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-06
In RHEL, I want to run a script and have it print out botht he command and the output of the sommand

Right now all I get is the following

[root@mmclnt1 test]# cat a.sh
ls

[root@mmclnt1 test]# ./a.sh
a.sh     

Open in new window


The output I am looking for is something like

[root@mmclnt1 test]# ./a.sh
ls
a.sh     

Open in new window


How can I do this
0
Comment
Question by:Anthony Lucia
3 Comments
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 1000 total points
ID: 39981701
Try adding "set -x" near the top of the script, or modify the "shebang" line ("#!/bin/bash" or "#!/bin/ksh" or similar), if any, to contain "#!/bin/bash -x" or "#!/bin/ksh -x"
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Dan Craciun
Dan Craciun earned 1000 total points
ID: 39981696
edster9999 already gave you the solution: http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Linux/Q_28406238.html#a39981678

bash -x ./a.sh
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 39981921
You are better off using

set -v

rather than

set -x


With "set -v", it will output the exact command the script is running.  With "set -x" it will run the command with arguments/variables expanded.

Here's an example:

$ cat a
var=123
echo $var

$ sh -v a
var=123
echo $var
123

$ sh -x a
+ var=123
+ echo 123
123
0