[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

mysql import/restore database from large mysqldump file

Posted on 2014-04-06
3
Medium Priority
?
750 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-10
running latest WAMP and associated components on win7 pro 64bit. mysql version 5.6.12.

I'm creating daily backups using mysqldump, which creates a growing 338,521kb file which zips to 42,507kb.

using phpmyadmin to import this file yields an error that file is too large.

I'm looking for a process/solution to this that I can have an admin execute.
tks
0
Comment
Question by:jsgould
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
JurajUQU earned 750 total points
ID: 39981865
You can do it via commandline

mysql -u username -p database_name < file.sql
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 750 total points
ID: 39981868
Typically PHP uploads are limited to 8 MB in 'php.ini'.  There is also the issue of the upload timing out if it is too large.  You need to change 'post_max_size', 'upload_max_filesize', and probably 'memory_limit' and 'max_execution_time'.

The alternative is to use the 'mysql' command line to do the import.  Log in as 'root' and use '< backup.sql' to restore everything that was dumped.  http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.6/en/mysql-batch-commands.html

Also from http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.6/en/copying-databases.html :
You can also use mysqldump and mysqlimport to transfer the database.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jsgould
ID: 39992259
thks
0