[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Recover Deleted folder

Posted on 2014-04-06
6
Medium Priority
?
368 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-06
Hello Team,

I am running with Exchange 2010 and clients with outlook 2010.

On one mailbox i am facing issue.
Archiving is enabled.

Issue is : in user mailbox inbox folder theree are many subfolders like 50 or 60, but the mail folder in inbox was deleted. and accoding to archieve policy we have older items than 45 days before moved to respective archieve folder

So in User archieve mailbox folder structure look like exactly same that was earlier in User personal mailbox.

So in user own personal mailbox folder is missing.. Please help how to recover deleted folder with all thousand of emails to back in same stage.

Please help !!

Thanks,
Andy
0
Comment
Question by:Addy Nadia
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39981911
It should have gone into the user's Outlook Deleted Items folder (which is different than Inbox). If that is gone as well, you would have to recover from an Exchange backup. I do not know if you can recover one folder from an Exchange backup.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JurajUQU
ID: 39981913
drag it over? tick do not archive?

Although I'm not sure where the folder is from your description. Has it been accidentaly deleted and them removed by the policy 45 days later or..?

Anyway, you have no backups? That's where I'd start looking...
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Addy Nadia
ID: 39981918
hello,

The folder is accidently deleted today with hard deletion. i told the structure about archieve mailbox. there it was appear because it was created automatically there as per the policy of 45 days earlier mails will automatically move there..

I dont want to recover through backup.. is there any other way we can recover..in recover deleted item i am unable to see folder name only mails are there..
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JurajUQU
ID: 39981922
Why not restore? What you can do is create a new temp database, restore the content there, give user access and then manually move it to the current one.

Or you can try this http://blogs.technet.com/b/exchange/archive/2010/04/26/item-recovery-in-exchange-2010.aspx
0
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1500 total points
ID: 39981925
If the Deleted Items folder is gone (you say it is), then recover from backup is your only alternative. You cannot recover in Outlook that which is gone.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39982013
@Andy Navi - I am sorry the folder is gone. Thank you, however, and I was glad to assist you.
0