Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sum only Data Filtered

Posted on 2014-04-06
3
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-06
EE Pros,

Question; what formula (e.g. Sum) do I use if I want to only see the sum values for the records that are selected when I use filtering?  If I have 100 records that = $100,000, and apply a certain filter on a column, I want only the value of the subset of records that are displayed.

Thank you,

b.
0
Comment
Question by:Bright01
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
JoseBarroso earned 1200 total points
ID: 39981940
Hi,

Istead of using the formula "=Sum (a,b)" try use this "=SUBTOTAL (9,a,b)"
(the 9 means "sum" in the SUBTOTAL function)

Hope this help
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Bright01
ID: 39981989
Thank you!  Worked well.

B.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Naresh Patel
ID: 39982023
I guess  =SUBTOTAL(109,your range)
0