Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Why am I getting this gap?

Posted on 2014-04-06
5
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-10
Head out to http://brucegust.com/partners/. Notice the scrolling marquee. If you watch it long enough, rather than there being a continuous line of text, you'll see a gap and then it will suddenly kick into gear again.

How do I get rid of that "gap?"
0
Comment
Question by:brucegust
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 39981976
TL;DR.  Why is this a PHP issue?  Is there a concise (SSCCE) example we can see without having to sit and wait?
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Dan Craciun
Dan Craciun earned 800 total points
ID: 39982092
Not a php issue, a JS issue.

Your text inside the marquee is too short. The scroll repeats after "Why partners for parks" reaches the left margin. At that point, the full text is in view, but it does not fill the page width.

Add another link there so the "iemarque" becomes at least 900px wide (it's 716px now) and the gap won't appear anymore.

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 500 total points
ID: 39982691
You might want to consider a fading effect.  It will be less dependent on the length of the messages.  Just a thought...
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Scripting/JavaScript/Jquery/A_11357-Upgrading-the-Marquee-Tag-with-jQuery.html
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Kyle Hamilton
Kyle Hamilton earned 700 total points
ID: 39985807
Most people will completely ignore the marquee, since it's kind of annoying to read text that is moving. It looks more like an advertisement than information, and it is a well known fact (read up Jacob Nielsen) that people automatically ignore content/real-estate that is advertising.  

You also don't have enough links to justify a marquee. All your links fit within the width of your page.

You would be much better off removing the scrolling effect altogether. Make some room between each link so they are more legible. People will be much more likely to notice/read the links and potentially click on them.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Hamilton earned 700 total points
ID: 39985812
You are calling jquery twice in the head of your document. You need to remove one of those references, and ideally update to the latest version.
0