Solved

Quicktime unable to play .mov

Posted on 2014-04-06
21
1,341 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-10
I have a .mov file with the following specs that cannot be played properly with Quicktime 7.7.5 (sound no pictures) -

Format: MPEG-4
Format Profile: Quicktime
Codec ID: qt

Does anyone have an idea what codec I need? I tried Divx codec pack but no luck
0
Comment
Question by:Mazdajai
  • 8
  • 6
  • 4
  • +2
21 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
Comment Utility
Two suggestions:

(1) VLC is an excellent (free) product that I've been using for many years:
http://www.videolan.org/

It has all of the codecs built in.

(2) For just getting codecs, try the (free) K-Lite Codec Pack:
http://www.free-codecs.com/download/k_lite_codec_pack.htm

But you really should consider installing VLC – it's terrific! Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:43t3R
Comment Utility
I'd also like to recommend the CCCP http://cccp-project.net/
it is a really powerful codec pack that's compatible with alot of media players and has a very active community.
0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:Mazdajai
Comment Utility
Tried both codecs. Instead of playing without pictures, it throws an error - "Error -2048: Couldn't open the file xxx.mov because it is not a file that QuickTime understands."

It is the same message when I tried the Divx's. Would that a be better if I tried to convert the mov file to a more friendly "format" that Qt can understand?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
Comment Utility
did you try what joe suggested?
i had some old mov files that quicktime wouldn't play but vlc played it fine
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:43t3R
Comment Utility
If the CCCP codec didn't work, then yes, something other than Quicktime is required.

VLC is indeed a very good player. Are you trying to play this movie file on a mobile device, though? If so, which OS, and potentially there is an app you can download.

It is also possible that the movie file is corrupt. Is this one you can try to re-download?
0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:Mazdajai
Comment Utility
It it Windows 7 x86_64. VLC works (therefore file should be fine), but there is a user requirement to use Quicktime for editing.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:43t3R
Comment Utility
In that case, you have a few options:

1) Re-install quick-time, and make sure you remove the plug-ins from your browsers. Make sure you use the newest version. Failing that, try to install an old version.

2) Convert the .mov to a .avi using any multitude of software, then convert the .avi back to a .mov using something quicktime-supported like Final Cut. There may be a degradation of quality using this method, but since both of them have very little to no compression, it shouldn't be much.

3)  Force your users to use something compatible.
0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:Mazdajai
Comment Utility
Hi,

For #1 - It is a fresh install. I tired on a Mac and have similar issue. There isn't an 'older' version to download.

For #2, #3 - Looking at the fie format (from MediaInfo), I am not sure what you mean "by quicktime-supported". I am checking with the user on what device it is recorded from to see if it helps.

Format: MPEG-4
Format Profile: Quicktime
Codec ID: qt

Open in new window


Thanks.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:43t3R
Comment Utility
it is all about how the movie is encoded...

if you convert the movie from an avi to a .mov using an apple supported converter (such as final cut or imovie) then when it converts to a .mov it will be "converted" so that newer players will play it. Does that make sense?

Also, actually. since it says it is an MPEG-4, have you tried just converting it to a .mp4 and seeing if it plays in quicktime?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
Comment Utility
Could you check this in codec analyser Gspot and post back the results so I can see it
install Gspot then just drop the file on, it takes a sec and you will see a green line above the name  or maybe red
if it is red you dont have the codecs to play it. Look down to the bottom proposed codecs and solutions press the AV1 then AV 2 to play it
http://www.videohelp.com/tools/GSpot
How to use Gspot
http://www.afterdawn.com/guides/archive/find_what_video_and_audio_codecs_to_use.cfm
In order to play these I have ffdshow and the AC3 filter installed
Gspothttp://www.videohelp.com/tools/ffdshow
http://www.videohelp.com/tools/AC3-Filter
Codec Tweak Tool
http://www.videohelp.com/tools/Codec-Tweak-Tool

If you want to see what codecs you have installed open Windows Media Player 12 open
 Help and then about
click on technology support information.
It will open a web page listing all your codecs
2014-04-07-Support-Information-f.jpg
0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:Mazdajai
Comment Utility
Thanks Merete. I will take a look this afternoon and get back to you.
0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:Mazdajai
Comment Utility
43t3R,

This are few 5GB+ file and converting might take a long time. I would prefer to find an alternative solution.

Thanks Merete. I will take a look this afternoon and get back to you.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
Comment Utility
Um thankyou but I cant see that Mazdajai
lol you should have looked at it, your start menue over laps
I can make out a small error with ffdshow
There is nothing in the codecs so it seems Gspot doesnt recognise it and the file is likely corrupted
I cant see the green line but that looks blue?
I'd like to see the entire Gspot if you could.
What audio and video codecs used is not being shown anywhere
Use the snipping tool and put it on rectangle snip, use > arrow next to new, then drag out area you want, it goes to clear to show you the screen area grabbed.
unknown Gspot
What is the source of this .MOV? Did you copy it out of a camera correctly?
Any details you can add will assist me to help you.
Is this a workstation?
A virtual desktop? VMware?
Regards Merete
0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:Mazdajai
Comment Utility
Ugh, sorry this was the wrong screenshot. Apparently I posted the wrong one.

It is a virtual desktop I used for testing. The actual workstation was having an issue.

I was being told the file was exported from Final Cut, original recorded from a camera.
ps1.png
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
Comment Utility
Thanks, well as you can see it's nothing but a chunk of video data and may need the original program to open , the problem is it may not have been saved as a movie..rather a project named.mov
Gspot shows nothing for the audio or the video
Could be a project still?
I was being told the file was exported from Final Cut.
Exportint it is not the same as save as.

How To Export A High Resolution Movie Out of Final Cut Pro X
http://www.premiumbeat.com/blog/how-to-export-a-high-resolution-movie-out-of-final-cut-pro-x/
How To Export Your Movie From Final Cut Pro > save as
http://bavc.org/FCP_Export
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
Comment Utility
With the Gspot
0x80040265 unknown!!
Strictly, it is UNSUPPORTED_STREAM, which could mean that your .Mov file contains at least one stream (e.g., the video) that you do not have the right codec for.
If VLC can play the files, then you have missing/corrupt codecs.
As VLC is opensource and has inbuilt ffdshow and ac3.
If VLC cannot play the files, then the files are corrupt.
In VLC when you have dropped the .MOV on go to the top Tools>codecs
codec informationVLC codecs

Install ffdshow and AC3 filter then try playing it again
0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:Mazdajai
Comment Utility
What make this issue appears to be Quicktime is that VLC able to play (Not entire clip but I dragged to several position) but not Quicktime, regardless the numerous codecs I tried.
ss1.png
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
Mazdajai are you running windows or a Mac?
The thing is quicktime is not really needed these days to play mp4 or mpeg4.
in the old days every video format was a propiety codec such as AVI owned by Divx
mpeg owned by motion picture experts group used in DVD and never free
WMV owned by microsoft
flv owned by Adobe
real by real
mp4 quicktime.

If you want buy tracks then yes QT with Itunes is required.
Because of DRM only Itunes will play them.
But mp4 or mpeg 4 is easy enough to play if you just want to be able to play HD mp4 or mpeg4 you can use any good open source and HD media player.
MS bought the rights to have WMP 12 play avi divx and mp4 mpeg4 mpeg and so without having to but Cyberlink Power DVD
Your video card is also important and the drivers are up to date
How much ram you have.

This version of QT that you have does it have Itunes included?
Could it be that your system doesnt have enough resources to play it in QT
have a look at your system resources.
You asked>Would that a be better if I tried to convert the mov file to a more friendly "format" that Qt can understand?<< if you must use QT yes convert it.

I have never installed Quicktime even back in XP as the QT alternative was simply media player classic.
I now use both VLC and MPC-BE it is the best
http://sourceforge.net/projects/mpcbe/
http://www.videohelp.com/tools/MPC-BE

Also the old QT never required Itunes now it bundles with Itunes
In your stream it has multiple streams with different codecs
mpga mpgv
 MPGA file extension is a Meta Content Format file.
https://wiki.videolan.org/Codec/
You might have to buy a mpeg2 component for Quicktime to play them there
reference>http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=292837
another reference
MPGA aka MPEG 1 Layer 1 Audio
https://discussions.apple.com/thread/311297
If it works in VLC  / MPC-BE and even WMP 12 then forget Quicktime or convert it in VLC to mp4 with a suitable audio stream
How to Use VLC Player to Convert Videos From One Format to Another
http://www.guidingtech.com/8848/use-vlc-player-to-convert-videos-from-one-format-to-another/
What if any video editing tools do you have?

Regards Merete
0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:Mazdajai
Comment Utility
Hi Merete,

First of all, thank you for the through response. I work in infrastructure and have little to none in this field.

To recap this issue, this is what I have tried:

Play the clip at random position on VLC, Windows - Works fine
Play the clip on latest Qt, Windows -> Sound no video
Play the clip on latest Qt, Mac -> Sound no video
Installed various codecs (K-lite, Divx) -> Clip does not play anymore - "Error -2048: Couldn't open the file xxx.mov because it is not a file that QuickTime understands."

I haven't try any other media player yet, as I declared VLC as the default media player for the organization. We do not have any video editing tools, I believe the user is trying to use Qt because the user claims that Qt has built-in function for editing.

I insisted to convert the file because it may introduce new problems and it will be lengthy process. You have lead me to believe that the problem is at source - not exported to a format that Qt can understand.

Long story short, I have pushed it back to the users - to use VLC for playing or use commercial tools for editing; and check with the author on the exporting option.
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
Joe Winograd, EE MVE earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
I'm glad that VLC works for you. As I mentioned in my first post, it is an excellent product that I've been using for many years. Another excellent product that I've been using for many years (but not free) for video editing is VideoReDo:
http://www.videoredo.com/en/index.htm

I use the TVSuite H.264 version. It has worked well on all of my MP4 files. They have a free trial so you can see if it works on your particular MP4 files. If you want to keep costs down, you could go with the Plus or TVSuite version. Here's a comparison table:
http://www.videoredo.com/en/Compare.htm

But the only one I can vouch for is the H.264 version. As a disclaimer, I want to emphasize that I have no affiliation with this company and no financial interest in it whatsoever. I am simply a happy user/customer.

The combination of VLC for playing and VideoReDo for editing has served me very well. I think your users will be pleased. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
Comment Utility
Installed various codecs (K-lite, Divx) -> Clip does not play anymore - "Error -2048: Couldn't open the file xxx.mov because it is not a file that QuickTime understands."
I believe this is because you now have a conflict of codecs, I would suggest that you uninstall the code Klite
There is only two codecs you need ffdshow and ac3 filter
The Klite should match your OS 32 bit 64 bit.
I agree and feel the problem is at the source and what export format woudl save everyone a few grunts and sighs.
Thank you and all the best
Merete
0