Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can't connect my macbook pro to iMac

Posted on 2014-04-06
17
Medium Priority
?
2,511 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-12
I am trying to transfer files from my iMac to my macbook pro, both running the same OS X, Mavericks. On the iMac, I have both DVD or CD Sharing and File Sharing checked in the sharing applet in System Preferences. I am using "Connect to Server" on the macbook pro and I have tried using smb://MarksiMac and smb://192.168.1.2, the IP address of the iMac.
In both cases I get the error "There was a problem connecting to the server 'MarksiMac.' The server may not exist or it is unavailable at this time. Check the server name of IP address, check your network connection, and then try again."

1. I have checked and verified the IP address of MarksiMac, and it is correct.
2. On both the laptop and the iMac, I can successfully connect to the Internet: I am using a Netgear N300 wireless router connected to a Linksys Cable modem for Comcast. Therefore, I think the network connection must be OK.

Any ideas would be appreciated.

Thanks
mark
0
Comment
Question by:karnac2020
17 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 39981969
This Apple KB will tell you how to share files between two Macs:

http://support.apple.com/kb/ht1549
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39981970
I have not gone to Mavericks and this may not be exact.  

In the finder, what you get when you click the Go menu, then Connect To Server.  From the pop up, click browse.  Can you see your shared mac there?  If so, click on it.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Eoin OSullivan
ID: 39982651
Is the Firewall on or off in the Security & Privacy settings in the System Preferences?

Can you open a terminal window and enter the command on the MacBook  
ping 192.168.1.2

Open in new window


This will confirm that the MacBook can at least get a response from the iMac?
0
 

Author Comment

by:karnac2020
ID: 39982956
Hi Eoin,

Thanks for your time.

The firewall on the iMac of OFF, and I am not able to ping 192.168.1.2 (iMac IP) from the macbook pro, so it doesn't  even look like the macbook pro can get a response from the iMac.
0
 

Author Comment

by:karnac2020
ID: 39982989
Eoin,

I connected the laptop and iMac directly together but still couldn't ping. Then I switched back so they were both connected to the router again, and now (all of a sudden) I could ping AND use "Connect to server" from the macbook pro and "see" the iMac!

I can login (using Connect to server) and copy files directly, but when I try to use the migration assistant, it seems stuck on "looking for other computers" and can't connect.

Mark
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Eoin OSullivan
ID: 39983130
OK .. so the connection is working.

Running Migration Assistant is slightly different to normal file transfer .. you have to run Migration Assistant on BOTH computers .. on the source AND the target
Explained on Apple website here - http://support.apple.com/kb/HT4413
0
 

Author Comment

by:karnac2020
ID: 39983602
I am running MA on both macs and upgraded the OS to the same version on both macs. I have read the info in that link you sent, but I am not getting the prompt to choose Ethernet, nor do I see the graphic of networking. Something must be blocking that.

Mark
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Eoin OSullivan
ID: 39983852
What versions of OSX on both Macs? 10.9 or what?
0
 

Author Comment

by:karnac2020
ID: 39983975
Eoin,

Both are running OS X 10.9.2
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Eoin OSullivan
ID: 39983988
Have you tried a direct cable connection Ethernet to Ethernet port and avoid the network altogether?

http://support.apple.com/kb/HT5872
0
 

Author Comment

by:karnac2020
ID: 39984028
I tried it earlier (when i couldn't even ping the iMac) and it made no difference. Now that "Connect to Server" is working, I will try directly connecting the two Macs and try to run Migration Assistant again. I will get back to you when I have the results.

Mark
0
 

Author Comment

by:karnac2020
ID: 39984836
Eion,

I tried the direct cable connection between my macbook pro and the iMac (name=MarksiMac). When I run migration assistant on both machines, the macbook pro shows an icon for MarksiMac, but the wheel just spins and the message is "Looking for other sources," and I can't move beyond that.

Mark
0
 

Author Comment

by:karnac2020
ID: 39984869
To be more complete -

The message I get on the Macbook Pro says "Looking for other sources," and on the iMac it says "Looking for other computers."

And as I said before, the icon for the iMac (MarksiMac) DOES show up on the macbook pro AFTER I start the migration assistant on the iMac, but it doesn't seem to be able to connect to  the iMac.

Using "Connect to server" I am able to connect to the iMac from the macbook pro. Also, using "Connect to server" I am able to connect to the macbook pro from the iMac.

Mark
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Eoin OSullivan earned 2000 total points
ID: 39985255
Mark

You're now in the realms of the hit-and-miss.

Possibilities include a dodgy cable or connector ..

Can you try over WiFi?  As sometimes connectivity is resolved this way.  It is slower but as long as both devices are plugged in should work just as well.

By now I'd have reverted to backing up the iMac to a disk image using carbon copy cloner with an external USB drive .. then plug that drive into the MacBook, mount the disk image and run the migration assistant direct from that disk image.  Fast and effective.
0
 

Author Comment

by:karnac2020
ID: 39985782
ok, thanks Eoin
0