Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

T-SQL Drop Tables

Posted on 2014-04-06
4
Medium Priority
?
483 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-07
I’m trying to write T-SQL commands that will drop three tables in a database. I’m running SQL Server 2008 Release 2. After executing each of the commands, I received a “Command(s) completed successfully.” message. However, none of the tables were dropped. Screenshots of the database diagram and tables are attached.

What am I doing wrong?

T-SQL Commands
IF OBJECT_ID('dbo.db_1', 'U') IS NOT NULL
DROP TABLE dbo.tblDurations

IF OBJECT_ID('dbo.db_1', 'U') IS NOT NULL
DROP TABLE dbo.tblObjects

IF OBJECT_ID('dbo.db_1', 'U') IS NOT NULL
DROP TABLE dbo.tblTimes

Open in new window


DATABASE DIAGRAM
Database Diagram
TABLES
Durations TableObjects TableTimes Table
0
Comment
Question by:Mark01
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
becraig earned 2000 total points
ID: 39982005
IF OBJECT_ID('dbo.tblDurations', 'U') IS NOT NULL
DROP TABLE dbo.tblDurations

IF OBJECT_ID('dbo.tblObjects', 'U') IS NOT NULL
DROP TABLE dbo.tblObjects

IF OBJECT_ID('dbo.tblTimes', 'U') IS NOT NULL
DROP TABLE dbo.tblTimes
                                  

Open in new window



I think the above might be what you are after ?
If the actual table exists then drop the table.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:PortletPaul
ID: 39982007
why are you using this?

IF OBJECT_ID('dbo.db_1', 'U') IS NOT NULL

what relevance does dbo.db_1 have to [tblDurations] or [tblObjects] or [tblTimes]?

look back over that code and change the IF statements to be relevant for each table
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 39982010
Try to remove the 3 If statements, and only put the 3 drop lines instead.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark01
ID: 39984218
I executed the command shown below and it returned the error shown below. becraig's commands worked.

COMMAND:
DROP TABLE dbo.tblDurations


ERROR:
Msg 3726, Level 16, State 1, Line 1
Could not drop object 'dbo.tblDurations' because it is referenced by a FOREIGN KEY constraint.

Thank you, becraig, HuaMinChen and PortletPaul.
0