Solved

export emails from exchange 2003 to 2013

Posted on 2014-04-06
22
684 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-18
Hi Guys
This is the scenario I have for the second time and this time I want to make sure I don't run in to the same problems as the first time.

I have an SBS 2003 server that needs to be replaced to an Exchange 2013 SP1 running on a 2012 Domain.

I don't want to do any upgrades to 2011 first or any cross configuration.
All I want it's a brand new server with a brand new domain that has nothing to do with the old server.
I will create the users one by one on the new server and I will create the emails for them on the new exchange.

The problem I had last time is that I export all emails from 2003 by using exmerge then I import each pst using outlook.

Problem was that exmerge has also export the x400 mailbox and on Exchange 2013 that did not exist on the user mailbox. Users had problems sending internal emails to each other.
I was wondering if I should delete every X400 email first from the 2003 and leave only the SMTP address then use the xmerge or if is any better way.
0
Comment
Question by:infedonetwork
  • 10
  • 6
  • 4
  • +1
22 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Enphyniti
ID: 39983190
You can't.  The best you could do would be to add the x400 addresses from the previous domain to your new users.  That would facilitate email delivery when replying to old messages.  Otherwise, you just need to set expectations.  No replying to email's prior to cutover day.  if you *must* reply, you need to remove the address in the To: field and replace it with the corresponding user entry in the Global Address List.

In my experience, it usually blows over in a couple of weeks.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:infedonetwork
ID: 39983332
I did that with my last deployment but it was a pain because most of the time deleting the email from the To: did not work so I had to grab the X400 email from the NDR and add it on the user mailbox.
I looked at the exchange server 2003 and is no way I can copy and paste the x400.
Is there a way to export it on a txt file from exchange 2003?
Also I'm in the process of deciding if I should keep the same internal domain name or not.
The purpose was so I don't have to reconfigure all the blackberry Z10 by keeping the exact same user name, passwords and internal domain.  I have to find out first if this will work since I'm getting mix answers for that.
If I do keep the same internal domain would that make it easy for the X400 specially if I keep the same exchange server name and First Exchange organization or it will not make much diference?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 39983353
i agree
had this same issue when doing a cross-forest migration from 2003 to 2010 a couple years ago following a company merger
once the x400 addresses were added for the old domain, users could reply to previously sent internal mail without issue else it would generate non-delivery reports
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:infedonetwork
ID: 39983396
So I assume using xmerge or export to pst from outlook it will not make any difference in this case?
Did the NDR stop on their own after a while or you had to do something about?
I'm wondering if there is a script that will clean the cache on Outlook but I don't think that will help if they reply to the old emails.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 39983412
no because the addresses are part of the email message itself
the NDR stopped after adding the x400 address from the previous domain name
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:infedonetwork
ID: 39983456
So I have 3 options.
1. Copy by hand each X400 email from the 2003 server since I can't copy and paste then type it in to the 2013.

2. Wait until users get an NDR and then copy and paste the X400 from the NDR to the Exchange 2013

3. Ask users instead of replying to old email do a FFW the first time instead of Reply. This way new smtp email will go in and next time they reply it will have the proper format.

In case I have to enter the X400 on the exch 2013 does the server name, internal domain name and first exchange organization has to be the same as the old one or it does not really matter?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 39983525
in my case, i did to it manually because at that point the number of users was small (less than 30) and it only applied to them.  the users in the other company that we merged with in the other forest weren't affected

in your case, you are moving everyone.  you could apply an X.400 recipient policy to cover all users instead of doing it manually

Email Address Policies
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb232171%28v=exchg.150%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:infedonetwork
ID: 39983801
The Email address policies is a better idea but I have to figure out the variables that I need for the X.400
I can also do it manually if it's safer since I have less than 25 users but how Can I copy the X400 email from the old exchange server?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 39983816
i just looked at one user on the old domain and duplicated the format and just substituted the respective username for each
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Enphyniti
ID: 39983825
You should be able to get the general syntax and use an advanced text editor or excel to generate the addresses you need.

From there it's up to you if you want to cut/paste them for each user individually, or continue generating powershell statements to add the address for each user via script.

In a larger environment, that is what I'd do.... for 25 users, it might be faster to copy paste than write the script.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:infedonetwork
ID: 39983826
Just did but on the policy you can't just add a name because it will assign that same name to everyone so I need to find a variable for the first name and Last name.
wondering if the Organization in this case Exchange need to have the same name on the new server.
I will look at the default policy on exchange 2003 to see if I can grab the variable from there.

C=US; a= ;p=domain; o=exchange;s=lastname;g=firstname;
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:infedonetwork
ID: 39983834
I just looked at the exchange 2003 policy and looks like that
C=US; a= ;p=domain; o=exchange;
I will do this on the new one and let's hope that will do it.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Enphyniti
ID: 39983836
If you're doing EAP then %g is givenName, and %s is Surname.

%1g would be the first letter of given name

%2g would be the first two letters of the given name and so on..
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:infedonetwork
ID: 39983869
So I try on a test server the following C=US; a= ;p=domain; o=exchange and looks like it propagate all emails with the new x400 email.
That's perfect but what is the exact syntax for the x400 email type.
When I enter x.400 under email type I get an error. If I enter x400 without the dot then it work but wondering if it actually recognized it as an X400
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Enphyniti earned 250 total points
ID: 39983885
X400 will work.

in the end, a get-mailbox TestUser | fl emailaddresses should include something like:

"X400:C=US; a= ;p=domain; o=exchange;S=Surname;G=GivenName"
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:S00007359
S00007359 earned 250 total points
ID: 39984959
If you are going to create 1 user at a time, and then create their mailboxes, can u not configure outlook for each user and attach the pst and then import the emails in outlook. could be tiring and time consuming if u have a lot of users, pst's and mails.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:infedonetwork
ID: 39985017
That's what I'm planing to do.
Use exmerge on the 2003 and put all pat in to a share drive then import on by one from Outlook.
Is there a faster way to import all pst at the same time on exchange 2013?
I have around 20 users.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 39985874
1) exmerge has 2gb pst size limit

Error message when you use the ExMerge tool to export an Outlook 2003 mailbox to a .pst file: "The item could not be moved"
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/916085/en-us

2) you can import directly into an exchange mailbox from the server

New-MailboxImportRequest
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff607310%28v=exchg.150%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:infedonetwork
ID: 39986509
Is there any freeware that I can use to export all emails to pst same as exmerge but pass the 2 gb limit.
I see Kernel for Exchange Server but it's way to expensive for a single use. This is the last 2003 server I have to move over.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:S00007359
ID: 39987458
yes there is always an option.

download and install Veeam backup and recovery with exchange signle item recovery option plugin. install on a vm, or a test box!

shutdown exchange [server/services] and copy over you edb and stm files to another location.
u can then start you exchange server!

then using the Veeam backup/exchange tool, u can browse to the edb file and do wonders

see

 example from veeam website
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 39987654
yes there is always an option

this is not an option; read the bottom of the page where that screenshot resides

http://www.veeam.com/microsoft-exchange-recovery.html

Veeam Explorer for Exchange works with:

Microsoft Exchange Server 2010 and 2013


the old server is running 2003
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:infedonetwork
ID: 40009280
I export the PST one by one with Outlook and import it on the new exchange with Outlook also.
I create the X400 on the policy and now everything works fine.
Thank you guys for your help
0