Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Moving music files from itunes to sd card imac

Posted on 2014-04-06
2
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2014-06-17
i know this sounds really simple, but my stupid card is refusing to take the mp3s. ive tried dragging and dropping and copy and paste. the sd card is adapted from a micro to a full sized sd. would that have an effect??

HDM
0
Comment
Question by:HDM
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:bigeven2002
ID: 39982103
Hello,

What is the error message you are receiving when trying to copy the MP3s?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Vlastimil Sopuch earned 2000 total points
ID: 39982174
Hi mate,

Format the SD card into ntfp format. Also check the write-protection on it(little switch).
0