Solved

VB.Net code Just not working

Posted on 2014-04-06
11
244 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-07
I cant seem to get this code straight i know the sendkeys seem to be a problem but even when I comment them out the code still ignore the first if statement

Private Sub Button4_Click(sender As Object, e As EventArgs) Handles Button4.Click
        Dim cmdinfo As String
        cmdinfo = CAD.txtUnit.Text & " " & "ADV EST" & " " & CAD.txtLocation.Text & " " & "COMMAND"
        If IsDBNull(txtComEditNar) = True Then
            txtComEditNar.Text = DateTime.Now.ToString("MM/dd/yyyy-HH:mm") & " [" & UCase(CAD.lblOperator.Text) & "]:" & vbCrLf
            txtComEditNar.Text = txtComEditNar.Text = DateTime.Now.ToString("MM/dd/yyyy-HH:mm") & " [" & UCase(CAD.lblOperator.Text) & "]:" & vbCrLf & " " & cmdinfo
            txtComEditNar.Focus()    'Goes to the appropriate control
            SendKeys "{f2}"         'Switches from navigation to text entry mode _
            SendKeys "{end}"      'Goes to the end of the field


            Exit Sub

        Else

            Dim nicholas As String
            nicholas = txtComEditNar.Text
            txtComEditNar.Text = nicholas & vbCrLf & DateTime.Now.ToString("MM/dd/yyyy-HH:mm") & " " & " [" & UCase(Environ$("Username")) & "] " & vbCrLf & " " & cmdinfo


            txtComEditNar.Focus()    'Goes to the appropriate control
            SendKeys "{f2}"         'Switches from navigation to text entry mode
            SendKeys "{end}"     'Goes to the end of the field
        End If
    End Sub
End Class

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:mickeyshelley1
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 39982063
Hi mickeyshelley1;

Is the object type of txtComEditNar a database value? IsDBNull can not test to see if an object is Nothing. DBNull and Nothing are two different types.


From Microsoft documentation:
IsDBNull returns True if the data type of Expression evaluates to the DBNull type; otherwise, IsDBNull returns False.

The System.DBNull value indicates that the Object represents missing or nonexistent data. DBNull is not the same as Nothing, which indicates that a variable has not yet been initialized. DBNull is also not the same as a zero-length string (""), which is sometimes referred to as a null string.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mickeyshelley1
ID: 39982071
txtComEditNar  is a multi line textbox that may or may not contain text, i also tried  txtComEditNar .text ="" but it didnt seem to make a difference
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 39982077
Hi mickeyshelley1;

Change your If state to this and give it a try.

If String.IsNullOrEmpty(txtComEditNar.Text) Then
    ' ...
Else
    ' ...
End If

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Paul Jackson
ID: 39982079
try :

If  txtComEditNar.Text = String.Empty Then
0
 

Author Comment

by:mickeyshelley1
ID: 39982085
If txtComEditNar has no data then i get the word "false" if there is data the code runs correctly
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:mickeyshelley1
ID: 39982098
The problem seems to be in this line
 txtComEditNar.Text = txtComEditNar.Text = DateTime.Now.ToString("MM/dd/yyyy-HH:mm") & " [" & UCase(CAD.lblOperator.Text) & "]:" & vbCrLf & " " & cmdinfo

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:mickeyshelley1
ID: 39982105
Private Sub Button4_Click(sender As Object, e As EventArgs) Handles Button4.Click
        Dim cmdinfo As String
        Dim nicholas As String
        nicholas = txtComEditNar.Text
        cmdinfo = CAD.txtUnit.Text & " " & "ADV EST" & " " & CAD.txtLocation.Text & " " & "COMMAND"
        If String.IsNullOrEmpty(txtComEditNar.Text) = True Then

            txtComEditNar.Text = DateTime.Now.ToString("MM/dd/yyyy-HH:mm") & " [" & UCase(CAD.lblOperator.Text) & "]:" & vbCrLf
            txtComEditNar.Text = nicholas & DateTime.Now.ToString("MM/dd/yyyy-HH:mm") & " " & " [" & UCase(Environ$("Username")) & "] " & vbCrLf & " " & cmdinfo
            MsgBox(cmdinfo)


            Exit Sub

        Else

            txtComEditNar.Text = nicholas & vbCrLf & vbCrLf & DateTime.Now.ToString("MM/dd/yyyy-HH:mm") & " " & " [" & UCase(Environ$("Username")) & "] " & vbCrLf & " " & cmdinfo


        End If
    End Sub

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:mickeyshelley1
ID: 39982122
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for mickeyshelley1's comment #a39982105

for the following reason:

Solved
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
Fernando Soto earned 500 total points
ID: 39982114
First you are assigning the value on the right to the same variable on the left twice so the code snippet removes that second variable. I can not see this code assigning false to the text box. You should get the date and the text in the label.

txtComEditNar.Text = DateTime.Now.ToString("MM/dd/yyyy-HH:mm") & " [" & UCase(CAD.lblOperator.Text) & "]:" & vbCrLf & " " & cmdinfo
1:

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 39982123
The code I posted was used to correct the problem. The points should be awarded.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mickeyshelley1
ID: 39983683
that was the issue
0