[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

how to download Asus motherboard sofware

Posted on 2014-04-06
4
Medium Priority
?
669 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-06
Hi,

I can't find the CD that came with my Asus Maximus V Formula motherboard.

How can I download the entire CD instead of downloading every single thing piecemeal?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:ugeb
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Delete earned 668 total points
ID: 39982059
You can't unless you can find someone that has the whole disk uploaded somewhere.

Why do you want the disk anyway?  It is likely that every driver and piece of software on the disk is out of date meaning you would have to download all the updated versions anyway.
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 668 total points
ID: 39982061
The motherboard manufacturers don't usually - I can't think of any that do - supply the CD images only the files concerned.  So I'm afraid you have to download the files one by one.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:xeroxzerox
xeroxzerox earned 664 total points
ID: 39982091
0
 
LVL 11

Author Closing Comment

by:ugeb
ID: 39982150
Enjoy the points.
0