Solved

Booting from SSD drive HP Envy laptop with HDD

Posted on 2014-04-06
14
3,143 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-09
How do I get the BIOS to recognize the newly installed SSD?

I would think that a SSD drive would work like any other storage media.
0
Comment
Question by:g5pilot
14 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39982106
It does work like any other storage media.

What does the BIOS say?
0
 

Author Comment

by:g5pilot
ID: 39982141
Nothing.  It doesn't see it in the BIOS.  However Partition Commander sees it and I can access it as a logical drive.  Win7 install doesn't see it either.  The SSD is a mSATA.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 39982222
"... The SSD is a mSATA. " ==>  Does your laptop use a chipset that supports Intel's SRT? (Smart Response Technology)

If so, it's likely that the SSD is being used just fine ... but it won't show as a separate drive, as it's simply used as a cache for the larger hard drive.   I'd expect some setting for this in the BIOS -- check carefully to see what options it has.
0
 

Author Comment

by:g5pilot
ID: 39984802
It is not SRT.  SRT is not an option with more than 8 Gigs of RAM.  (According to HP sales) It turns out that HP sells a kit that allows bootable OS from the SSD.  I don't need the hardware at HP pricing and I doubt they would sell me the software as standalone.  

http://h10032.www1.hp.com/ctg/Manual/c03748839.pdf


Thank you.

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:g5pilot
ID: 39984803
Follow on to above.  (After thought)  

Has anyone ever cloned a SSD and then create a functional boot strap or MBR?

Regards,

John.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 500 total points
ID: 39984870
Is this a Windows 8 system?

If so, are you trying to move the OS from the original drive to the SSD?

... doing that requires creating a new EFI boot entry on the SSD to support the Secure Boot function -- and once that's done the old drive will no longer boot.

The easiest way to ensure that's all done correctly is to migrate the OS using Paragon's "Migrate OS to SSD" tool -- a very easy to use $20 tool:
http://www.paragon-software.com/technologies/components/migrate-OS-to-SSD/
0
 

Author Comment

by:g5pilot
ID: 39984902
I'm running Windows 7 and the BIOS is in Legacy mode.
Will is still work?  I would like to create a dual boot.  

Nevermind, just read the website and bought it.

I will trying and post my results and close in the next 2-3 days.


Thank you!
John.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:g5pilot
ID: 39987577
I migrated the Windows 7 OS to the SSD drive successfully (I think) using the Paragon migration tool.  However I still cannot see the SSD hardware in the BIOS.  

Would a 3rd party boot manager give me a select able boot?
Is there a different BIOS version?  I verified the latest.  F53.  Same as the latest on the HP Support website.

??  Why is this so hard?? I can still send this machine back..

John.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 39987821
Not sure what's going on here.    It's not the first time I've seen issues with mSATA devices.    Assuming this is a dual-drive version of the Envy, have you tried using a traditional SSD in the 2nd bay?
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39988031
g5pilot - what ssd model is this?
0
 

Author Comment

by:g5pilot
ID: 39988179
Got it.  The SSD is a Samsung 840 mSata 120Gb.  The laptop is an HP Envy running Win7 with the BIOS in legacy mode.  The Envy has an mSata slot next to the HDD bay.  I used the Paragon Software Group migration software as suggested by garycase.

http://www.paragon-software.com/technologies/components/migrate-OS-to-SSD/

Since the BIOS is dysfunction-ally  firm... but the OS was able to read and write to the SSD as a LU, I just used a boot manager which was able to recognize the SSD as a bootable partition.  (Avanquest Partition Commander)

Thank you to everyone who responded..
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:g5pilot
ID: 39988184
Sorry if I didn't do this right.   This worked:
The SSD is a Samsung 840 mSata 120Gb.  The laptop is an HP Envy running Win7 with the BIOS in legacy mode.  The Envy has an mSata slot next to the HDD bay.  I used the Paragon Software Group migration software as suggested by garycase.

http://www.paragon-software.com/technologies/components/migrate-OS-to-SSD/

Since the BIOS is dysfunction-ally  firm... but the OS was able to read and write to the SSD as a LU, I just used a boot manager which was able to recognize the SSD as a bootable partition.  (Avanquest Partition Commander)

Thank you to everyone who responded..
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 39988259
Glad you got it working okay.   It's surprising the BIOS won't allow the mSATA unit to be assigned as a boot device ... but you found a good work-a-round the resolves it.    Next time there's a BIOS update, be sure to check and see if it updates the boot choices -- you may be able to boot directly to the mSATA then.
0
 

Author Comment

by:g5pilot
ID: 39988777
Thank you.  I will.
0