Solved

dashboard

Posted on 2014-04-06
6
348 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-06
Hi,
    Cn anyone help in getting the dashboard made for windows server. In my previous experience I have seen ine dashborad which depicted the status of the servers with smileys. If anyone has came across with such type of instance.

Thanks
 Aj
0
Comment
Question by:aspathak
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Delete
ID: 39982136
You are going to have to clarify your question.  I am not sure what you are asking.  Are you asking about creating a custom dashboard yourself?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:aspathak
ID: 39982158
sorry for any confusion. Yes I want to create custom dashboard for windows servers. Previously I have seen one dashboard which depicted the status of the server with smileys. I want to replicate the same kind of dasboard and need idea if it can be achieved.

~Aj
0
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39982208
With windows server 2012 you have a good dashboard already called server manager otherwise you would have to create several sub programs that show different status and then define what is good and what is bad to give either a smiley or a sad faceServer 2012 Manager
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:aspathak
ID: 39982235
Thanks. We still don't have any Win 2012 servers in our environment.  How can I create subprogram that show different status. I am new to this dashborad stuff. so please try to be brief it as you can.

~Aj
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Delete earned 500 total points
ID: 39982243
Unfortunately creating any kind of custom dashboard from scratch is neither something that can be easily and quickly explained nor is it something you can easily or quickly create.

If you aren't really good at programming/development work and/or scripting then your best bet is likely to go with a third party monitoring tool that will provide you with a monitoring dashboard.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:aspathak
ID: 39982256
ok. Thanks for this. I will get on youch with my colleagues who have good hand on programming. I know about third party tool but they have their own customized views which is not I wnt.
0