Solved

Gmail signature with image

Posted on 2014-04-06
7
525 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Hello,

I want to set up a Gmail account and wanted to use a signature with an imbedded image - similar to the type that outlook supports. My question is based around what appears at the email recipient.

If I send a gmail email with a URL signature, when it is delivered to the recipient, is the image imbedded in the email (as it is in outlook), or is there a requirement for the recipient to click on the "allow images to be downloaded from internet"?

I am hoping to replicate outlook signatures as much as possible, where any images are embeded in the email and "automatically trusted" by the email client.

Many thanks in advance for any response.
0
Comment
Question by:dwknight
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:xeroxzerox
ID: 39982201
Hi
 
   1) Select a photo/picture from your PC and send it to your mailbox (send yourself a mail).
          o Create a new mail
          o Drag and drop the image file in the message body field.
          o In CC enter your email address and click on Sent.
     2) Open the received email > right-click on the image file and select "Copy image URL".
    3) Click on "Settings" (small gear icon at the top right of your mailbox).
     5) Click on "Settings".
     6) Scroll down to the Signature section.
    7) Click on "Insert Image".
     8) Paste the URL of your image in appropriate field.
     9) You shall have a preview of you picture, you can edit it (crop, resize..etc) before saving it.

here is the link
http://en.kioskea.net/faq/28509-gmail-easily-add-picture-file-to-your-signature

http://email.about.com/od/gmailtips/qt/How-To-Add-An-Image-To-Your-Gmail-Signature.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:dwknight
ID: 39982365
Thanks for the reply.

I need to let you know that I have no problems attaching an image to a gmail account.

What this question is about: I wanted to know if that image in the gmail signature, when sent to a recipient (any recipient),  would be imbedded in the email, or the recipient would need to allow signature bound images to be downloaded via a url.

I am hoping that gmail signatures with images imbedded are displayed by default on the recipient without any addiditonal keypress on the recipient to view the signature image via a url. (as outlook does it)
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 39982398
It depnds on recipients email client. If recipient is using outlook then probably sig will be visible without problems. If recipient opens email on smartphone it could be picture from the sig will be like attachment or recipient will have to click "show picrures" or so. Also if recipient will use some email client where emails in inbox are not displayed as HTML but plain text this sig pic will not be a part of signature as you want to be
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:dwknight
ID: 40013607
Thanks for the feedback,

We have done some testing and we have found the following:

1. A Gmail sent with an image in the signature to an ipad/smartphone will display the image in the signature.
2. A Gmail sent (with an image in the signature) will always appear in Outlook with the red X and the words 'click to download images', when the message is displayed as HTML on the outlook client. (We have been advised that there is a default setting within Outlook that displays images within signatures with the red X and words 'click to download images'.)

Is there ANY way to get around this outlook issue (in item 2 above)? The majority of people that are recipients to these Gmails are using outlook - WITHOUT getting the outlook recipient to accept the email sender as a trusted sender?

This has become a critical item as to whether to keep using Gmail or move to another product!

Many thanks again for your advice.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
helpfinder earned 500 total points
ID: 40014141
Yes, it is possible to set that message will be displayed with pictures by default, but again - it's setting for recipient's outlook. So you, as a sender, cannot efectively affect it.
To automatically allow pictures download to message body right click on that message in outlook, and click Add sender to Safe senders list (or Add domain to safe senders list) - this made the trick for particular email address or domain (based on email address in the message you right-clicked on)
To allow  generally for all messages go to Tools, Trust center, Automatic download. Uncheck the option Don't download pictures automatically in HTML e-mail messages or RSS
0
 

Author Comment

by:dwknight
ID: 40365202
Many thanks,

After much pain/research, as well as help from helpfinder, we have accepted that it is not possible.

I am happy to award the points, not because there was a solution provided, but due to the great detail that helpfinder has provided in their response.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dwknight
ID: 40365205
Great assistance in providing information regarding what is available within this scenario.
0