Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

C# posting to php web service that expects paramters

Posted on 2014-04-06
10
Medium Priority
?
584 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-24
Hi.

I am new to creating web services, and I need to pass back data to a php web service.  I have been reading up on the net on how to do this, but this particular web service exposes parameters, and I am unsure of how to post data to this web service.  Can you advise how this is to be done.

The web service looks similar to this :

http://webserviceip.passdata.php?source=CompanyName&user=username&pass=password&function=addData&Name=Paul&Surname=King

Can anyone assist?
0
Comment
Question by:Jasmin01
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 39982275
well, you just call the url like that, replacing the values (urlencoded) at the placeholders...
I presume you know how to call a plain http/get from c#
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jasmin01
ID: 39982313
Would it be something like this?

String strPostData = "Source=" & strCompany & "username=" & strusername & "pass=" & strpassword

                    //string url = "http://webserviceip.passdata.php";

                    HttpWebRequest myHttpWebRequest = HttpWebRequest.Create("http://webserviceip.passdata.php");
                    myHttpWebRequest.Method = "post";
                    myHttpWebRequest.ContentType = "application/x-www-form-urlencoded";

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 2000 total points
ID: 39982333
yes, plus:
byte[] byteArray = Encoding.UTF8.GetBytes (strPostData);
myHttpWebRequest.ContentLength = byteArray.Length;
Stream dataStream = myHttpWebRequest.GetRequestStream ();
dataStream.Write (byteArray, 0, byteArray.Length);
dataStream.Close ();

Open in new window


see:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/debx8sh9%28v=vs.110%29.aspx
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 39983701
Would it be something like this?
Er... Maybe. It depends on how your PHP service is defined. Your original code sample showed a GET operation. Your C# code is showing a POST. If the service is actually expecting a GET, then you can removed lines 6 & 7 in your C# code, and add the parameters to the URL in line 5.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jasmin01
ID: 40019457
Hi.

I have removed lines 6 and 7, but do I still need :

byte[] byteArray = Encoding.UTF8.GetBytes (strPostData);
myHttpWebRequest.ContentLength = byteArray.Length;
Stream dataStream = myHttpWebRequest.GetRequestStream ();
dataStream.Write (byteArray, 0, byteArray.Length);
dataStream.Close ();
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jasmin01
ID: 40019486
I am now getting the error of :  ERROR: Invalid Source - ERROR: Invalid Source.

What could be going wrong?
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 40019561
reading like this, that error seems to come from the php web service... not sure how to troubleshoot that..
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jasmin01
ID: 40019594
Thank you.  It turns out that I was passing the parameter "Source", when it required "source".

Silly typo, but it does work now.

Just one more question, the web service returns a result with an ID number and the date that my data was posted via that web service.  How would I catch that information to store on my database.  The result seems to be returned as one long string.
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 40019612
I think that would be another question, where you should put the data/string you receive and what to "extract" from it (I assume you know already how to store data in general in a database)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jasmin01
ID: 40019785
Thank you
0