Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

install language pack on windows 7 Home premium

Posted on 2014-04-07
6
Medium Priority
?
6,659 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-07
hello,
 i want to install a dutch languagepack on my English laptop - running W7 home premium
i use this method:
http://www.wincert.net/tips/microsoft-windows/windows-7/2086-how-to-use-another-language-pack-on-windows-7-home-premium-and-professional
i downloaded the pack, and ran the exe - and got the lp.cab file

i fear i got the path wrong  when i first used the command, and received an error.

my problem is now that i cannot rerun the command, because everytime i run the exe fileof the pack, the lp.cab file is made - but disappears after 5 seconds.

anybody can help me with this ??

how can i make this work? (i suppose i have to run the dism command with other options; but i'm not sure which ones
0
Comment
Question by:nobus
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
MacroShadow earned 2000 total points
ID: 39982363
A long time ago I ran into the same problem, I'll see if I can dig up the answer. In the mean time you can use Vistalizator, Vistalizator is a small tool for Windows that makes it possible to install language packs in all editions of Windows 7 with ease. As the name suggests, Vistalizator was originally developed for Vista but it works perfectly on Windows 7 as well.

Here you will find a picture tutorial.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Scott Thomson
ID: 39982369
I know you are smart enough to follow the instructions on the site. but just in case you need a visual guide I found one for you.

http://www.wikihow.com/Change-a-Display-Language-on-Windows-7-Without-Vistalizator

perhaps you are missing something in there that you don't see :)

good luck.
0
 
LVL 93

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39982383
scott - did you read my post ?  i cannot run it, since the lp.cab file disappears after 3 seconds now

i'm trying the Vistalisator now
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Scott Thomson
ID: 39982394
how are you trying to extract that particular file..?

I know this isn't in the best English but step 1 says
"Download a Language Pack for Non-SP1 (Build 7600) or SP1 (Build 7601). You can extract the language pack exe. file for lp.cab to avoid disappearing it by copying it or dragging it. "

which to me suggests this is a known and possibly planned thing by MS.

Did you try copying or dragging it..?
0
 
LVL 93

Author Closing Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39982437
this worked - fast and easy!
thanks !
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:MacroShadow
ID: 39982465
You're welcome.
0