Solved

Does my system support SBE 2012?

Posted on 2014-04-07
6
354 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-07
This is using MS Windows 2003, standard edition 32-bit. 4 GB RAM, and plenty of hard disk space. We want to install Symantec Backup Exec 2012 on this server for backing up the server's E: drive, in which it is 10 TB in size.

Just wondering any problem to have the SBE 2012 install on this server? Does SBE support the current OS 32-bit?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:MichaelBalack
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:stergium
ID: 39982425
Hello.
According to Symantec's Backup Exec 2012 Software Compatibility List (SCL) , ( http://www.symantec.com/business/support/index?page=content&id=TECH175581  )
yes, you can install it without any problem .
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MichaelBalack
ID: 39982450
Hi Stergium,

Does the RAM enough?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
stergium earned 500 total points
ID: 39982461
quoted from the pdf :
minimum requirement : Memory 1 GB RAM required

2 GB RAM or more recommended for better performance. RAM requirements may vary depending on the operations performed, the options
installed, and the specific computer configuration. See the Administrator's Guide for specific memory requirements per agent or option.
 I hope that helps
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 39982463
You can't increase RAM in a 32-bit system beyond 4Gb as it can't see it or use it, even if the motherboard supports it.

Windows 2003 Server support expires tomorrow, so you may want to be thinking about changing the Server OS to a newer version soon.

Alan
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MichaelBalack
ID: 39982497
Hi Alan,

Thanks for the reminder.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:MichaelBalack
ID: 39982499
ok
0