Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

esxi host, how to increase virtual disk size

Posted on 2014-04-07
6
Medium Priority
?
1,686 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-15
Hello,
I have install esxi host 5.5 in vmware workstation 10 as guest vm, for some reason I need to increase virtual disk for the esxi, I have already expand it in vmware wokrstation and restart the guest esxi, but still teh disk did not get expanded.
0
Comment
Question by:motioneye
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Abhilash
ID: 39982532
What is the reason behind expanding the Disk?
When you say ESXi disk, do you mean the separate disk for datastore or the ESXi OS disk?
How did you check that its not expanded?
0
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39982608
Personally, I would trash you existing ESXi 5.5 installation, and re-create a new ESXi 5.5 VM, and create a disk size correctly.

or add a new disk, to the installation, and use this as a datastore.
0
 

Author Comment

by:motioneye
ID: 39982892
I'm in the midst of P2v one of the linux mchine, when it comes to disk space requirement, it show me esxi has only 500 despite 900 being allocated in vmware workstation.

I think I will follow suggestion to recreate the esxi host in vmware workstation.
0
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39982936
Although you have extended the disk space in VM workstation, you will need to grow the datastore partition in ESXi.

Select the datastore - Properties, - Increase follow wizard.
0
 

Author Comment

by:motioneye
ID: 39984813
Hi,
Problems is I'm not sure how to grow datastore properties... do u have any step of doing that ?
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39987357
Select the data store using vSphere Client select the data store right click it properties and select Increase
0